Project/Area Number |
19K18417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | てんかん / 皮質電気刺激 / 診断技術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
皮質-皮質間誘発電位(CCEP)検査を用いた新しいてんかん原性領域(てんかんの根源となる領域)診断法の確立を目指し、本研究では、てんかん原性領域の性質である『皮質興奮性』と『不均一性』を独自の指標で評価し、指標の有用性を算出することを目的とする。2年間で4-5名の患者で検査を実施し、既存のデータとともに解析を行う。初年度は主に患者毎のデータ収集と個別解析を行い、次年度にデータを取りまとめる。得られた知見は、論文発表や学会発表などで広く公表する計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Preoperative diagnosis of "epileptogenic zone" is important in epilepsy surgery. I have focused on cortical-cortical evoked potential (CCEP) tests using intracranial electrodes to establish a new method for detecting the epileptogenic zone. From 2019-2021, the total number of cases for which the CCEP test could be performed was 16 and the target number of cases could be achieved. Although I have almost completed the analysis in each case, I have not yet reached the point of presenting the results by 2021. I am continuing our efforts to report the results of this research. I am continuing my efforts to report the results of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
『てんかん原性領域』は『切除によりてんかん発作が消失する最小領域』であり、『てんかん原性領域』がより正確に診断されれば、てんかん外科治療の手術成績の向上が期待できる。現状ではMRI無病変の難治性焦点てんかんの外科治療において術後の発作消失率は5割以下に留まり、てんかん原性領域診断に関するbreakthroughが望まれている。本研究で我々は、CCEP検査で得られる独自の『皮質興奮性』と『均一・不均一性』の指標からてんかん原性領域診断の壁に挑んでいる。具体的な成果報告はまだであるが十分な検査が施行できたと考えており、てんかん外科治療の手術成績向上につなげたいと考えている。