Development of novel therapies based on exosome-mediated mechanisms of environmental maintenance in glioma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Taishi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00722042)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経膠腫 / エクソソーム / 微小環境 / 細胞外小胞 / 脳神経疾患 / 癌
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性度の高い脳腫瘍に対する新規治療を開発するためには、その腫瘍のどのような特徴が悪性度と関係するかを解明する必要がある。近年、様々な細胞が分泌するエクソソームをはじめとする細胞外小胞が注目されている。また、腫瘍分野において腫瘍自体ではなく、その周囲の細胞も重要な役割を果たすことが分かっている。本研究では脳腫瘍の分泌する細胞外小胞が、腫瘍周囲の細胞に影響するメカニズムを解明し、それを利用した新しい治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research to elucidate the mechanisms of glioma progression and invasion that cannot be treated with current therapies. We previously reported the mechanism of maintenance of the tumor microenvironment using extracellular vesicles including exosomes secreted by gliomas. In this study, we analyzed the proteins and RNA contained in the extracellular vesicles and showed that suppressing the secretion of extracellular vesicles inhibits tumor growth and invasion. In addition, we demonstrated this tumor suppression effect can be reproduced in vivo, leading to new treatments in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経膠腫の周囲微小環境における重要な細胞としてマイクログリアが挙げられる。マイクログリアに対して神経膠腫が分泌する細胞外小胞が与える影響を検証した。神経膠腫の細胞外小胞に含まれるタンパクについて、先行研究で示したWT1タンパクに加えて、その他の候補分子(ATF1、cJun、YY1)が腫瘍周囲細胞に与える影響について検討した。また、WT1タンパクがマイクログリア内のThbs1遺伝子発現を抑制するだけでなく、そのメディエーターである複数の分枝が細胞外小胞に含まれることも示した。神経膠腫の微小環境整備機構を解明することで、画期的な新規の治療開発につながる成果を示すことができた。