Investigation of the mechanism of aquaporin 1 expression in malignant glioma and new target potential by regulation of AQP1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Oishi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (50646693)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアクアポリン1 / 悪性神経膠腫 / Glioblastoma / 血管新生 / THSD7A / 浸潤 / AQP1 / GBM / アクアポリン1 / MMP-9 / Cathepsin B / 遊走能 / 浸潤能 / 神経膠腫 / 水チャネル
Outline of Research at the Start
AQP1の発現は神経膠腫の腫瘍悪性度に比例することが知られている。AQP1の発現意義に関してはエネルギー源であるグルコースの代謝(解糖系)により乳酸アシドーシスが生じ、それによる細胞性浮腫を緩和するためにAQP1が増加、さらに周囲の血管新生を促進することが報告されている。血管新生は脳腫瘍増大に関与する最大の要因であるが、その制御因子に関して解糖系に関連した報告は少ない。本研究は悪性神経膠腫細胞におけるAQP1の発現意義および細胞機能への影響を解明し、AQP1の発現量や機能を制御することで腫瘍の増殖能・浸潤能・遊走能、さらには血管新生を抑制する、新たな治療戦略としての可能性を見出すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to reveal the mechanism of AQP1 expression in malignant glioma. Regulation of AQP1 expression and function by AQP1 inhibitors may be a new therapeutic approach to control proliferation and invasion associated with angiogenesis.
In our previous project, we found that glucose metabolism increases AQP1 expression in GBM, and that increased AQP1 expression enhances GBM invasion and migration, and may promote angiogenesis by suppressing THSD7A, an angiogenesis inhibitor. In this research, we confirmed that several molecules involved in invasion and migration are upregulated in a dose-dependent manner with AQP1 expression level. We published the results of our study in Cancer Med. 2020 Jun;9(11):3904-3917.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性神経膠腫の研究は世界中で多くなされている現在においても、予後不良な脳腫瘍である。既存の概念に囚われない、新規治療法の開発が必要不可欠であり、腫瘍の増殖・進展に関わる分子メカニズムの解明は重要である。悪性神経膠腫とAQP1に関連した報告は少なく、本研究を論文として発表できたことは、腫瘍の悪性度に関わるメカニズム解明の一助になったと考えられる。