Development of a new diagnostic method for brain injury after subarachnoid hemorrhage targeting matricellular protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Hirofumi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10582116)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / 早期脳損傷 / マトリセルラー蛋白 / バイオマーカー / ガレクチン-3 / マウス / 脳損傷
Outline of Research at the Start
脳動脈瘤破裂によるくも膜下出血の予後を改善するには、従来より注目されていた脳血管攣縮に加え、早期脳損傷と総称されるくも膜下出血特有の脳損傷を的確に診断し、早期に治療介入する必要がある。早期脳損傷は遅発性脳障害の原因になると考えられているが、その表現型に対する診断法が全くないため病態把握も不可能である。そこで、特殊な細胞外基質蛋白であるマトリセルラー蛋白の血中濃度を測定することで、病態生理を反映したバイオマーカーとして活用し、マトリセルラー蛋白を分子標的としたくも膜下出血後の遅発性脳損傷に対する新たな診断法を開発すべく、基礎研究と臨床研究の両面からなる本研究を着想した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the prognosis of subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) due to cerebral aneurysm rupture, it is necessary to accurately and early diagnose microcirculatory disturbance following SAH-specific early brain injury (EBI), in addition to cerebral vasospasm which has been the focus of attention in the past. Early diagnosis allows us to treat them at an early stage. However, there are currently no diagnostic methods for EBI-related pathologies that may lead to delayed brain damage. Therefore, the relationships between a group of proteins collectively called matricellular protein, which is a special extracellular matrix protein, and EBI-related pathologies were clarified in SAH models. In addition, matricellular proteins were measured in the peripheral blood in SAH patients, and basic data were obtained to use the matricellular proteins as biomarkers reflecting EBI-related pathologies and cerebral vasospasm, and to develop a new diagnostic method for EBI-related pathologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、脳動脈瘤破裂によるくも膜下出血発症後3日以内の急性期に測定する複数の血中マトリセルラー蛋白濃度単独あるいは組み合わせにより、その後に生じる遅発性脳損傷の原因病態を特定するための重要な基礎データになる。これらのデータはマトリセルラー蛋白測定診断キットの開発につながる可能性を秘めており、従来、不可能であったくも膜下出血後の遅発性脳損傷の早期診断法の確立に発展可能と考える。また、将来的には遅発性脳損傷の病態に応じた個別化治療が初めて可能となり、くも膜下出血の予後改善に繋がることが期待できる。