Extraction of new electrophysiological feature for the prediction of epileptic seizures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College (2021-2022)
Osaka University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shota  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20795728)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsepilepsy / deep learning / data-driven / てんかん / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
てんかんの術前検査で得られた多くの頭蓋内脳波データを、人工知能の技術の一つである深層学習を用いて解析し、様々な種類のてんかんに共通している、発作を同定、予測することができる未知の特徴を発見する。この特徴を用いて、外科治療成績の改善を目指し、いつ起こかわからない発作による転倒や事故などを未然に防ぐようなデバイスの開発につなげることで、てんかん患者のQOLを改善させたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A deep learning model named Epi-Net using raw iEEG signals detected seizures of different types of epilepsy with better accuracy than the SVM model using power and PAC features. Moreover, we evaluated how each frequency amplitude contributed to the seizure likelihood inferred by the trained Epi-Net, and proposed the data-driven epileptogenicity index, d-EI, based on the relative contribution of each frequency. The proposed d-EI succeeded in classifying the seizures and the interictal states better than other previously known features such as the power, PAC, and ER.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに報告されてきた波形解析は個人ごとに行われていることが多かったが、今回の研究では波形を数値データとして直接深層学習の入力として使用し、患者間で共通のてんかん発作時に現れる波形特徴量を抽出できることを示した。てんかん発作を波形からより正確に同定することは、発作を検知して脳を刺激してんかん発作の伝播を防ぐシステムを作成する際に非常に重要である。今回報告した手法や、新しい指標が今後てんかん患者診療に応用されることが期待される。