comprehencive search for metabolomics-based biomarker for predicting the appearance of symptom in the patients with asymptomatic carotid artery stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Shunsuke  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (80839572)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords頚動脈狭窄症 / 脳血管反応性 / メタボローム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
無症候性頚動脈狭窄症は、脳梗塞のリスクと考えられている。抗血小板療法、降圧療法、脂質低下療法を含む最良の内科的治療をおこなうが、狭窄が進行性に増悪し、症候を呈する例が少なからず存在する。症候を呈する前に外科的治療が介入することが望ましいが、近年の内科的治療の著しい進歩の前に、外科的治療の有益性については種々の議論がなされているのが現状である。本研究は、無症候性頚動脈狭窄症の症候化に関するバイオマーカーを、メタボローム解析の手法を利用して見いだすことを目的とし、最終的なゴールは血液一滴から無症候性頚動脈狭窄症の予後予測を実現することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ICA-selective MRA and VA-selective MRA constructed by Beam SAT pulse is useful for evaluating the presence of collateral flows via the circle of Willis in the patients with cervical internal carotid artery stenosis. The presence of collateral flows via the circle of Willis was associated with reduced cerebrovascular reactivity of the ipsilateral middle cerebral artery territory. Evaluating the collateral flows via the circle of Willis on ICA- and VA-selective MRA may be helpful for predicting hemodynamic status on SPECT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳血管反応性の低下は、頚動脈狭窄症に対する血行再建術後の過灌流症候群の危険因子と考えられている。脳血管反応性の精査にはPETやSPECTなどの核医学検査が行われるが、被曝等の問題がある。本研究では、BeamSAT pulseを利用したICA-selective MRAおよびVA-selective MRAを用いてウィリス動脈輪を介したcross flowを評価し、脳血管反応性との相関が認められたが、侵襲度の低いMRIによって脳血管反応性の低下を検出できる可能性があると考える。