Differentiation of the osteoblast and its role in the pathogenesis of the craniosynostosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Fumitaka  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (30620249)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭蓋縫合早期癒合症 / 骨芽細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / RUNX2 / AXIN2
Outline of Research at the Start
非症候群性頭蓋縫合早期癒合症の病態は未だ解明されていない。膜性骨化という骨化形態を示す頭蓋骨では骨芽細胞の分化・成熟がその発症に関与している可能性があるものの、骨芽細胞の分化に関わるシグナル経路については、不明な点も多い。骨芽細胞の分化にはRunx2やAxin2といった転写因子が重要な役割を担っていることが明らかになっており、Runx2は間葉系幹細胞から骨芽細胞への分化を促し、Axin2は抑制的に調節している。
本研究では症候群性および非症候群性頭蓋縫合早期癒合症の罹患縫合および正常縫合の臨床摘出検体から、単離培養した間葉系幹細胞を用い、Runx2およびAxin2の活性の定量、発現解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to obtain bone specimens from four cases of syndromic craniosynostosis and three cases of nonsyndromic craniosynostosis throughout the study period.Although only a small number of bone specimens could be collected due to the spread of the infection of COVID-19, we attempted to identify the presence of mesenchymal stem cells immunohistochemically by immunostaining with a marker for mesenchymal stem cells.However, we had difficulty in immunostaining cultured cells and could not confirm whether the cultured cells contained mesenchymal stem cells.Therefore, we were not able to isolate and culture mesenchymal stem cells or analyze the genetic abnormalities and expression of Runx2 and Actin2, which we had planned to do afterwards, and we were not able to present our findings at a conference or in a scientific paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間全体を通して、症候群性頭蓋縫合早期癒合症4例、非症候群性頭蓋縫合早期癒合症3例の骨標本を採取することができた。この標本を用いて、現在も研究を継続中である。研究機関内には成果を上げることはできなかったが、得られた標本および培養細胞から、頭蓋縫合早期癒合症の病態解明に寄与する結果を導くべく、今後も研究を継続する予定である。