Project/Area Number |
19K18432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Sadakata Eisaku 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 研究協力員 (10772139)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ADSC / cell therapy / Ischemic stroke / ischemic stroke / 再生医療 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 脳梗塞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
経動脈的投与で骨髄間葉系幹細胞以外の幹細胞移植による効果や投与された細胞数の役割についての報告は少ない。また、細胞投与により脳梗塞巣と反対側も活性化されるとされているが、脳梗塞機能回復における健側の役割は不明である。今回はヒトADSCsを頸動脈的投与を行い、最適な投与方法を確立することとともに健側の枠割を明らかにすることを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An 80-minute transient middle cerebral artery occlusion model was created for SD rats. 24 hours later, ADSC or PBS was administered intraarterially. Rats were divided into three groups and evaluated: low dose group, high dose group, and control group. After administration, mNSS and body weight were measured to evaluate functional recovery, and brain tissue was collected 28 days after administration. Cresyl Violet staining was performed to evaluate the area of cerebral infarction. Between the control group and the cell-administered group, significant functional recovery was observed in the cell-administered group. A significant reduction in the size of cerebral infarction nests was also observed in the cell-administered group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
厚生労働省の国民生活基礎調査では脳血管疾患は脂肪率は第4位、要介護の直接原因は第1位となっている。このため脳梗塞患者に対して幹細胞投与による再生医療が進むことで寝たきりなどを予防し医療費の削減につながると考えられる。 本症例では細胞投与群で有意に脳梗塞層の縮小と機能予後の改善につながった。特に細胞投与群ではlow dose群でもhigh dose群と比較しても有意差なく機能予後改善が得られたため少量の自己脂肪細胞由来幹細胞投与で改善が得られることが示唆された。