The role of Neuro-Immuno-Vascular Unit in growth and invasion of Glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Uekawa Ken  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (40448535)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍微小環境 / ミクログリア / マクロファージ / 血管新生 / 悪性神経膠腫 / CD36/NADPH oxidase / 殺腫瘍作用 / 骨髄由来免疫細胞 / 脳血管周囲マクロファージ / 腫瘍血管新生 / VEGF / 脳内腫瘍免疫 / 脳内マクロファージ / グリオーマ / 神経-免疫-血管ユニット
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性神経膠腫の増殖・浸潤には、血管増生などの「血管性因子」と、免疫細胞による「免疫性因子」を含む脳特有の微小環境が関連していると考えられるが、その詳細な機序は分かっていない。脳内には神経-血管ユニットと呼ばれる、「神経」と「血管」の連携微小構造がある。さらに、脳内に存在するミクログリアや脳常在型マクロファージなど脳特有の免疫細胞も、脳の恒常性に関与するとともに、悪性神経膠腫の病態に関与する可能性がある。そこで申請者は、「神経」と「血管」と「免疫」の連携の中心的な位置にある脳血管周囲マクロファージに着目し本研究を行い、悪性神経膠腫の増殖・浸潤に対する新たな治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor growth and invasion is associated to immune cell migration and angiogenesis or vascular disruption in malignant glioma. To elucidate the role of tumor/immune cell/vasculature interaction in growth and invasion of malignant glioma, we performed the immunohistochemistry staining with sections from patients. We evaluated distribution and morphology of immune cells including activated microglia and macrophage (M1 and M2), and vasculatures. A large number of macrophages and activated microglia are shown in tumor tissue, some of which are CD36 positive, suggesting that the immune cells exert anti-tumor effect via CD36/NADPH oxidase pathway. The anti-tumor effect via CD36/NADPH on brain immune cells may be a promising mechanism to develop the new strategy for malignant glioma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者腫瘍組織内にマクロファージとミクログリアを含む免疫細胞が多数確認され、内因性免疫受容体CD36が陽性であり、CD36/NADPH oxidase経路を介した殺腫瘍作用をしてしている可能性が示唆された。今後、この殺腫瘍作用を利用した、新たな治療法確立を目指す。この研究によって悪性神経膠腫の増大・浸潤機序が明らかになり、化学放射線療法に耐性例に対する新治療法確立の基盤となることが期待される。また、上記の手法を下垂体腺腫や髄膜腫、転移性脳腫瘍などの脳腫瘍にも応用し各疾患の治療法の確立を目指す。