Elucidation of a new mechanism for controlling glioblastoma growth focusing on lipid metabolism and histone demethylase LSD1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Akihisa  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (30404479)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膠芽腫 / 脂質代謝 / EGFR / LSD1 / Glioblastoma / Cholesterol / エピジェネティクス / EGFRシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
膠芽腫は脳を構成する星状膠細胞などが腫瘍化したものであり、最も頻度の高い原発性悪性脳腫瘍である。膠芽腫の細胞は生存維持に必要なコレステロールを外からの供給に依存しており、この代謝系が崩れると細胞は死滅する。星状膠細胞本来の脂質代謝系は、腫瘍増殖を促進するEGFRシグナルの下流で膠芽腫特有の脂質代謝系へと再構築されるが、その過程で脂質代謝遺伝子の発現調節にエピジェネティック因子の重要性が示唆される。本研究は主にヒストン脱メチル化酵素LSD1に着目しながら、EGFRシグナルを受け脂質代謝と腫瘍増殖を制御する新規エピジェネティック因子の探索とその機能の解明、および分子標的としての有用性の評価を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In glioblastoma cells, we confirmed that LSD1 protein is regulated by the activity of EGFR signaling, which is involved in tumor growth (its activation increases LSD1 protein). Inhibition of LSD1 in glioblastoma cells with activated EGFR signaling resulted in the depletion of intracellular cholesterol, and when the concentration of lipid supplement was adjusted along with LSD1 inhibition in the culture, the number of dead cells increased at lower concentrations. In contrast, inhibition of LSD1 in normal astrocytes induced expression of genes in cholesterol synthesis more strongly than in glioblastoma cells, suggesting that they may be more resistant to LSD1-induced intracellular cholesterol depletion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫は最も予後の悪いがんの一つであり、様々な治療の開発でも生存期間は中央値15ヵ月程度とあまり改善しておらず、新たな治療法が求められている。近年、様々な分子標的薬が多くのがんで治療成績を向上させ、EGFR活性を阻害する薬剤はEGFR遺伝子に変異をもつ肺がんの生存期間を延長させた。多くの膠芽腫でもEGFRは活性化しているが、脳には血液脳関門というバリア機構のため多くの薬剤が通過できず、既存の分子標的薬では効果が十分でない。本研究からLSD1がEGFRシグナルの下流で膠芽腫の生存に関わる脂質代謝を調節しており、LSD1はEGFRシグナルが活性化した膠芽腫の治療標的となり得ることが示唆された。