Functional analysis of high endothelial venule and immunotherapeutic approach for malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Keisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (10836737)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords悪性神経膠腫 / 高内皮細静脈様細静脈 / HEV / VEGFR / PD-1 / 高内皮細静脈 / リンパ管 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害 / ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、通常リンパ節が存在しない中枢神経に生じる腫瘍内の高内皮細静脈(HEV)様細静脈の果たす役割を解明するものである。申請者は既に血管新生阻害+免疫チェックポイント阻害により、無数のHEV様細静脈を動員することを確認している。HEVは獲得免疫に必須であり、HEV様細静脈を腫瘍内に誘導することは、免疫療法が不利とされてきた悪性神経膠腫に対して、新たな治療ストラテジーとなる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that combination strategy with VEGFR peptide vaccine and immune checkpoint inhibitor can induce high endothelial venules (HEVs) in the brain of glioma mouse model. Survival of mouse glioma model and mouse glioma stem cell model were prolonged by this combination strategy. Histopathological analysis showed that tumor-associated HEVs are major sites of lymphocyte entry into tumors. Tumor-associated HEVs were detected around tumor cells using anti-MECA-79 antibody. This study have demonstrated the importance of HEVs for the immunotherapy against the central nervous system tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、通常リンパ節が存在しない中枢神経に生じる腫瘍内の高内皮細静脈(HEV)様細静脈の果たす役割を解明するものである。悪性神経膠腫に対して、VEGF受容体に対する免疫療法+免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の併用療法により通常リンパ節が存在しない脳内で高内皮細静脈(HEV)様の組織が誘導され、細胞障害性T細胞等の免疫担当細胞を動員している可能性が示唆された。頭蓋内におけるHEV様静脈に関する報告はほとんど認めず、その存在・機能等不明な点は多い。HEV様静脈は細胞障害性T細胞を動員する核となりうるため、悪性神経膠腫内にHEV様静脈を誘導することが、各種免疫療法のブレイクスルーとなる可能性がある。