Project/Area Number |
19K18440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Abiko Tomohiro 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (90837684)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | くも膜下出血 / マイクロRNA / 遅発性虚血性脳障害 / バイオマーカー / 脳血管内皮細胞 / hsa-miR-451a / 遅発性脳虚血 / 脳血管攣縮 / マウスモデル / miR451 / 虚血再灌流 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
くも膜下出血(SAH)後遅発性虚血性脳障害(DBI)はSAHの予後規定因子である。本研究では先行研究においてSAHで高発現を認めたマイクロRNAであるmiR-451aのDBIへの関与を明らかにする目的で発現及び機能解析を行う。患者血清中での発現解析を、モデルマウスにおいて発現・機能解析、及び治療実験を行い、SAH後DBIに対するmiR-451aの関与を明らかにし、新規治療法確立の可能性を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
microRNA hsa-miR-451a was analyzed in order to clarify biomarker and disease state of delayed cerebral ischemia after subarachnoid hemorrhage. When the expression by case in serum was examined by qPCR, high expression was significantly confirmed in the SAH-group (p=0.0402). Similarly, microRNAs in sera were examined using microarray analysis in SAH model mice, but hsa-miR-451a did not correspond to microRNAs whose expression was increased or decreased with more than 2-fold differences in model mice. And, the expression of the known target gene of hsa-miR-451a was compared with the control group by isolating the cerebrovascular endothelial cell from the model mouse, and there was no significant difference either.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マイクロRNAは病態を反映する遺伝情報が血流に乗って移動するため、末梢血を解析することで、直接の生検が困難な病変の病勢を評価する事が可能である。この点において、hsa-miR-451aがSAH患者群においてコントロール群と比べて高い発現を認めることが明らかになったことは、生検が極めて困難で、確立された病勢マーカーが確立されていない本病態において、マイクロRNAがバイオマーカーとして利用可能である可能性を示唆した結果であると考えられ、極めて有意義であると考える。一方その病態に対する影響を、マウスで検証するためには更なる検証が必要であり、今後の課題が明らかになったものと考える。