Histopathological investigation of 1p/19q-codeled gliomas resected following alkylating agent chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Saeko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (30464952)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経膠腫 / 1p/19q / 化学療法 / 抵抗性 / neoadjuvant chemotherapy / 組織 / 乏突起膠腫 / 術前化学療法 / 幹細胞 / M2 / グリオーマ幹細胞 / M2 マクロファージ / CD133 / nestin
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、いままで神経膠腫の分子生物学的分類と個別化治療に関連して多数の研究報告を行ってきた。特に、神経膠腫に対する術前化学療法戦略は、世界に先駆けて提唱、実践してきており、その戦略による腫瘍縮小後の摘出件数は世界有数である。本研究では、アルキル化剤治療後残存腫瘍の特性を解明することによる、神経膠腫の再発メカニズム・治療標的の解明を目的とする。我々ならではの化学療法による腫瘍縮小後の切除標本を用いて、①化学療法前後での組織学的変化、グリオーマ幹細胞への治療効果等を観察、また②化学療法による腫瘍ゲノムへの影響(変異誘発の有無等)と化学療法抵抗性クローンの特性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1p/19q-codeleted gliomas are often responsive to alkylating agent chemotherapy, and we have been treating patients with those tumors with upfront chemotherapy and subsequent resection strategy. We investigated tumor specimens of 1p/19q-codeleted diffuse gliomas resected following tumor volume decrease after alkylating agent chemotherapy in 15 cases and compared them with their pre-chemotherapy specimens. In the post-chemotherapy specimens, the MIB-1 proliferative index decreased, the ratio of glioma-stem cells increased, and the number of tumor infiltrative macrophage increased post-chemotherapy, and the relevance of these findings to patient prognois was also investigated. These findings would help to clarify the mechanism of resistance to and recurrence after chemotherapy in 1p/19q-codeleted gliomas, and to establish new therapies with the aim of cure of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WHO grade 2, 3神経膠腫は、IDH変異と1p/19q共欠失の有無により3群に分類される。その中で、1p/19q共欠失を持つ神経膠腫は、比較的化学療法反応性が高いことが知られているが、必ず再発し、未だに多くの患者は原病死を免れない。今回の知見は、神経膠腫の化学療法抵抗性及びその後の再発メカニズムの解明、さらには、効果的な治療法開発に有用と考えられた。