Project/Area Number |
19K18443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | もやもや病 / RNF213 / レアバリアント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
もやもや病の感受性遺伝子としてRNF213が報告され、創始者バリアントp.R4810Kが多数の患者で陽性になり、補助診断や重症度のマーカーとして研究対象とされてきた。しかし、p.R4810K以外のレアバリアントの解析や重症度への影響はまだ分かっていない。今回、遺伝学的要因が成人に比べ高いと予想される小児もやもや病においてRNF213遺伝子の全エクソンの解析を行ない、レアバリアントの重症度への影響を検討し、バイオマーカーとしての可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The total number of RNF213 p.R4810K mutations in 153 patients was compared with the clinical picture, and the effect of each mutation on the 3D structure of RNF213 was analyzed using a 3D structure model of RNF213. 110 of the 153 patients were heterozygous for RNF213 p.R4810K, 10 were homozygous and 32 were wild type. Rare variants other than RNF213 p.R4810K were detected in 18 of 15 subjects. RNF213 homozygous mutations as well as some rare variants affected the phenotype, especially in pediatric patients with significantly higher incidence of cerebral infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
もやもや病疾患感受性遺伝子RNF213 が特定され, 創始者変異p.R4810Kが同定され,特にホモ変異は若年発症や脳梗塞発症に有意に関連することが示されているが、pR4810以外のレアバリアントの影響はまだ十分に理解されていなかった。今回の研究で、他のレアバリアントも臨床像に影響すること示されたので、p.R4810Kのみをバイオマーカーにすると他のレアバリアントのリスクを見誤る可能性が示唆された。