New Therapeutic Tartets in IDH Mutant Glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kumai Tadashi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (30793377)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsglioma / mutant IDH / histone methylation / 神経膠腫 / 変異型IDH / ヒストンのメチル化 / SETD2 / H3K36me3 / エピジェネティック / グリオーマ / ヒストンメチル化 / H3K36 (tri methyl K36) / イソクエン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
神経膠腫は脳腫瘍の中でも頻度の高い腫瘍であるが、予後は厳しい。近年、神経膠腫の分子生物学的特徴に関して様々な研究が進み、神経膠腫の発生において特に大きな役割を担うのがイソクエン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ(IDH)である事が分かった。IDHが変異する事によりヒストンのメチル化を生じ腫瘍化に繋がると考えられている。本研究では、ヒトアストロサイト由来の不死化細胞に変異型IDHを発現させ腫瘍化させた細胞を用いて、脱メチル化を行うことが抗腫瘍効果につながるのかを検証する。この研究結果は、未だ十分とは言えない神経膠腫治療の現状を打破する新規治療へと発展する可能性があり意義のあるものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the role of histone methylation modification in the development of IDH-mutant glioma. It was confirmed that down-regulation of SETD2, a histone methyltransferase, in the IDH mutant glioma model reduced H3K36me3 and inhibited tumor cell growth. As a mechanism for the decrease in cell proliferation, we examined the increase in cell death and changes in the cell cycle, both of which were not altered by the decrease in H3K36me3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IDH変異型神経膠腫モデルにおいて、ヒストンメチル化酵素であるSETD2の発現を低下させることにより、ヒストンメチル化修飾の一つであるH3K36me3が低下し、腫瘍細胞の増殖を抑制できることが本研究により判明した。なぜ腫瘍細胞の増殖低下が起こるのかは、本研究では明らかにできなかったが、さらなる研究によりその機序を明らかにできれば、神経膠腫の新たな治療法につながる知見を得られる可能性があり有意義なものと考えられる。