Evaluation of the relationship between pain, blood flow and adhesion in knee osteoarthritis using photoacoustic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Itaya Nobuyuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10837834)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 異常血管 / 血流 / 疼痛 / 光音響システム / 癒着 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、関節の疼痛が関節外組織の異常血管や癒着と関連しているとの報告が散見される。変形性膝関節症の疼痛と異常血管や癒着の関連を明らかにすることは、変形性膝関節症治療のブレイクスルーとなる。
本研究の目的は、変形性膝関節症の疼痛と関節周囲の血流及び癒着との関連を明らかにすることである。具体的にはヒト指用アーク型光音響トランスデューサーを用い、ラット変形性膝関節症モデルの膝関節の周囲組織を経時的に観察し、得られた光音響信号及び組織の酸素飽和度と関節包・癒着部位の組織学的観察・酸素濃度の計測・遺伝子解析・免疫染色、及び疼痛の評価を行い、変形性膝関節症の疼痛と周囲組織の血流・癒着との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A rat model of knee osteoarthritis was created, and blood flow around the knee joint was observed under inhalation anesthesia using a photoacoustic system to reveal a temporal increase in blood flow around the joint capsule. The periarticular blood vessels were observed by immunostaining the tissue, and a prominent increase in the number of vessels was confirmed. Periarticular tissues were harvested and RT-PCR was used to reveal an increase in the expression of genes involved in angiogenesis.
This study revealed that (1) it is possible to observe the state of blood flow around joints in vivo by using a photoacoustic system, and (2) there is an abnormal increase in the number of blood vessels around the joint capsule in osteoarthritis.The results are extremely important as basic research for the development of new pain mechanisms and treatments for osteoarthritis of the knee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症の疼痛の原因の一つとして膝関節周囲組織の異常血管の増生が関連している可能性が示唆されるが、基礎的に詳細を検討した報告は少ない。本研究から①光音響システムを用いることで生体(吸引麻酔下)の関節周囲の血流の状態の観察が可能であること②変形性関節症の関節包周囲において血管の異常増生が存在することが明らかとなった。
この成果より向後、光音響システムを用いて関節周囲の異常血管と疼痛の関係性をさらに明らかにし、関節外への治療の効果を検証することが可能となった。変形性膝関節症の新しい疼痛のメカニズムと治療の開発への基礎的基盤的研究となる極めて重要な結果が得られた。