Investigation of biomarker for intra-articular fibrosis after anterior cruciate reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yusuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60822666)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords線維化 / 前十字靭帯損傷 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 関節液 / 前十字靱帯再建術 / 膝蓋下脂肪体線維化 / バイオマーカー / 前十字靭帯再建術 / 前十字靭帯再建再建術 / 関節内線維化 / 免疫細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
目的は前十字靭帯(ACL)再建術後の膝蓋下脂肪体(IFP)線維化に関わるバイオマーカーを探索し、ACL再建術の成績不良例の患者を早期に検出し、早期に介入を行うことで治療成績の向上を目指す。先行研究から我々はIFP線維化のマーカーとして術後の関節液中の炎症性サイトカインと免疫細胞に注目した。本研究にて以下の事象を明らかにする。
「関節液中の炎症性サイトカイン、免疫細胞と術後3ヵ月のIFP 線維化の程度との関連」
そのためにACL再建術患者の術後3日目、21日目に関節液を採取し、炎症性サイトカイン濃度、免疫細胞分画を測定。術後3ヶ月でMRIによるIFP線維化の評価と、臨床成績、疼痛を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
omplications after anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction (ACLR) includes intra-articular fibrosis leading to residual pain and delayed functional recovery. This study aimed to evaluate clinical outcomes and inflammatory cytokine levels in the synovial fluid of ACLR patients with or without severe IFP fibrosis. Patients were divided into two groups based on IFP fibrosis scoring. Synovial fluid was aspirated on the third or fourth postoperative day to measure inflammatory cytokines levels. Of the 36 patients included, 7 were allocated to the severe fibrosis group and 29 to the mild fibrosis group. Pain in the severe fibrosis group was greater and lower extension muscle strength than that in the mild fibrosis group. The severe fibrosis group demonstrated higher interleukin-1β, interleukin-6, and interferon-γ levels. Severe IFP fibrosis was associated with higher inflammatory cytokines in the synovial fluid and led to unfavorable clinical outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節液中の炎症性サイトカインが高い患者でIFP線維化のリスクが高いことから、そのような患者に対して、MRIによるIFP線維化の評価。IFP線維化があればリハビリ、抗炎症薬の内服、ヒアルロン酸注射など早期に介入を行い、治療成績の改善につなげる。
炎症性サイトカインがIFP線維化の発生に関わる機序の一端が明らかとなった。今後さらに詳細なメカニズムを明らかにすることでIFP線維化を抑制する治療法の開発につながると考える。