Morphology, alignment, and motion analyses to clarify the onset and progression mechanisms of knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Tomoharu  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00773607)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 骨形態 / アライメント / 脛骨内側関節面 / 内反モーメント / 関節面水平化現象 / 三次元 / 二次元 / X線 / 運動解析 / 脛骨関節面
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の変形性膝関節症(膝OA)の研究は軟骨や軟骨下骨に注目した研究が多く、軟骨変性を引き起こす土台となる骨形態・アライメント・運動変化などの生体力学に注目した研究は少ない。我々は疫学調査に加えて、独自開発した骨形態・アライメント測定システムや運動解析を導入し、膝OA発症・進行のrisk factorを明らかにする取り組みを継続的に施行している。本研究の目的は、骨形態・アライメントと運動に注目して、生体力学的観点から膝OAの病態を明らかにし、将来的に、膝OAの評価・診断・スクリーニングに応用できる新たな評価指標を確立するところまで発展させることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various biomechanical factors such as bone morphology, lower limb alignment changes, quadriceps muscles, and moments are involved in the onset and progression of knee osteoarthritis (knee OA). In this study, we used a three-dimensional analysis method to clarify static factors as the above-mentioned and dynamic factors of internal moment and bone axis motion in normal and knee OA, and also determine their interrelationships. The results suggest that tibial medial articular surface inclination may be involved in varus alignment of the lower leg and thrust phenomena, which may contribute to the pathogenesis of lower limb deformity in knee OA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症(膝OA)の下肢変形の要因を生体力学的観点から解析し明らかにすることは、膝OAの発症や進行抑制のための新たな治療に結び付く可能性がある。本研究では、脛骨内側関節面傾斜が下肢変形や膝OAに特徴的にみられる膝の横ブレ現象(スラスト)に関与していることが示唆された。脛骨内側関節面傾斜は経年的に進行していくことが明らかにされているので、骨強度を上げる運動習慣、食習慣が膝OAの発症、進行予防に重要である。