Adipose-derived mesenchymal stromal cells transplantation for severe spinal cord injury and the mechanism of therapeutic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ai  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (90615303)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 脂肪由来間葉系間質細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 低酸素ストレス / 重度脊髄損傷
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪組織より分離された間質細胞(AD-MSC)は,新しい移植材料として多分野で着目されている。先行研究からは,AD-MSCは骨髄間質細胞と比較して細胞障害性ストレスに強く,移植後の定着率も良好であることが示唆されている。
本研究では,ラット脊髄損傷モデルに対して同種AD-MSCを損傷部に移植し,歩行能力の評価を行い,さらに治療効果のメカニズムについてすることを主眼とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells (AD-MSCs) are a new transplantation material that is relatively easy to harvest. We have previously reported that AD-MSCs are more resistant to hypoxic conditions and oxidative stress than bone marrow stromal cells, have better survival rate after transplantation, and improve motor function, nerve regeneration, and angiogenesis after transplantation. In this study, we reported that (1) AD-MSC transplantation combined with treadmill training can improve motor function in severe spinal cord injury, and (2) the synthetic capacity of VEGF and CCL2 is increased under oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷は高所転落などによる高エネルギー外傷に加え,転倒などの軽微な外傷で生じることが多い。重度脊髄損傷では永続的な麻痺か感覚障害を発症し,ADLの低下を招く。脊髄損傷の治療法として,脂肪由来間葉系間質細胞の移植が治療効果を有すると考えられており,本研究では治療効果と効果の機序を検証するものである。