Fixation range determination technique for minimally invasive corrective fixation of adolescent idiopathic scoliosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Oba Hiroki  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10792129)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脊柱側弯症 / 手術範囲 / 思春期特発性側弯症 / 固定範囲 / 固定近位端 / 固定遠位端 / 脊椎後方矯正固定術 / 脊椎前方矯正固定術 / 側弯モデル / Shinshu-line
Outline of Research at the Start
思春期特発性側弯症の矯正固定術は患者の肉体的、精神的負担は大きい。従って、出来るだけ短い固定で、かつ1回の手術で術後に側弯が増悪して再手術を要することが無い固定方法の範囲選択が重要である。
そこで本研究では、日本人の特発性側弯症における独自の至適最小固定範囲決定法を提案する。具体的には、1) 立位X線正面像の分析結果に基づき形態的に最適な矯正固定範囲を推定、2) 術前の側屈位X線像から患者別のカーブの固さ分布を推定し、力学的に最適な矯正固定範囲を推定、3) これら二つの観点を総合し、最良の手術成績を得られる矯正固定範囲算出手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted on a method for determining the extent of fixation for minimally invasive corrective fixation for adolescent idiopathic scoliosis. As originally planned, surgical cases were collected from Shinshu University, University of Yamanashi, and Hamamatsu University School of Medicine to compare the differences in postoperative outcomes depending on the extent of fixation. A model was created in collaboration with the Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University. In 2022, he will also study at Rady Children's hospital in San Diego for a short period of time to discuss his research with Dr. Peter Newton. We are planning to write an English paper based on these research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
思春期特発性側弯症に対する後方矯正固定術の適切な固定範囲を知ることで、再手術の奇形性や不要な広範囲固定を予防することが期待できる。現在一連の研究を通してShinshu-lineやModified Shinshu-lineと呼ばれる、矯正範囲決定に有効な手法を見つけ出すことが出来た。今後さらに対象を広げていく予定である。