Elucidation of the mechanism of receptor tyrosine kinase ALK for neural axon regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Machino Masaaki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (70807510)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経軸索 / 受容体型チロシンキナーゼ / ALK / 神経再生
Outline of Research at the Start
未分化リンパ腫キナーゼ(ALK)はまだリガンドの知られていない数少ない「オーファン(孤児)」受容体の1つである。リガンドに媒介されるる受容体型チロシンキナーゼ(RTK)の活性化は発生の至る所で重要になる。ALKは特定の神経細胞集団に対して増殖、生存維持などの作用を持つ受容体として機能するとされるが、詳しい機能はいまだ不明である。本研究の独自性(創造性)はALKのリガンドを特定し、神経軸索に対する作用を解明することである。神経軸索再生におけるALKの役割を分子生物学的、生化学的手法を用いて解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anaplastic lymphoma kinase (ALK) is a receptor type tyrosine kinase (RTK) that is expressed in neurons of the central and peripheral nervous systems. We investigated whether the ASP3026 as inhibitor of ALK and knocking down of ALK by siRNA suppress the outgrowth of adult mouse dorsal root ganglion (DRG) neurons, whether monoclonal antibody (mAb) 16-39 as an agonist of kinase activity of ALK promote axon outgrowth. In cultured DRG neuron, ALK was activated in elongating growth cones and sprouting axonal branches. Inhibition of ALK by ASP3026, reduced axonal elongation and branching in adult neurons. Inactivation of ALK by siRNA, reduced axonal elongation and branching in adult neurons. In contrast, mAb16-39 induced tyrosine phosphorylation of ALK, activation of ALK by mAb16-39, and promoted axonal elongation and sprouting. ALK significantly enhanced axonal elongation and branching. Taken together, our data indicate pivotal roles of RTK pathway in neural development or its repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経軸索再生の分子機構は十分に解明されていないのが現状である。神経系において特異的に発現の見られる受容体型チロシンキナーゼ(RTK)およびそれらのリガンドは、神経系の発生、分化、生存維持など多彩な生物学的機能を有している。未分化リンパ腫キナーゼ(RTK)の1つであり、特定の神経細胞集団に対して増殖、生存維持などの作用を持つ受容体として機能するとされるが、詳しい機能はいまだ不明である。本研究は神経軸索再生を主眼においているが、本研究のもたらす成果は、生理的可塑性の分子基盤の解明など、神経科学にブレイクスルーをもたらす可能性を秘めている。