Changing in material structure of anti-oxidant doped highly cross-linked polyethylene retrieved from in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tone Shine  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80763739)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工関節置換術 / ポリエチレン / インサート / ライナー / 酸化度 / 酸化誘導時間 / 酸化 / 抗酸化剤添加 / ビタミンE / polyethylene / oxidation / crystallinity
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、人工関節置換術において抗酸化剤添加ポリエチレンが臨床応用されており、実験的には良好な結果が報告されている。しかしながら、含有された抗酸化剤が生体内において有効かどうかに関する報告は少ない。また、関節液に存在する不飽和脂肪酸が酸化劣化を促進させる可能性が近年報告されており、抗酸化剤が脂質混入後も酸化劣化を抑制することができるのかどうかも現時点では解明されていない。そこで、我々は生体内より摘出された抗酸化剤添加ポリエチレンを用いて、物質の解析を行い生体内での変化や状態を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the oxidative degradation of highly crosslinked polyethylene (HXLPE) with doped antioxidants, which was retrieved from in vivo after total hip and knee arthroplasty. The study included 20 cases of HXLPE with antioxidants among the second-generation HXLPEs that were retrieved from in vivo after total hip and knee arthroplasty. The researchers measured the maximum oxidation index and oxidative induction time. The findings revealed that the oxidative induction time was significantly correlated with the vitamin E index, resulting in higher oxidation resistance in antioxidant infused HXLPE compared to antioxidant blended HXLPE. However, the maximum oxidation index showed a significant correlation with the duration of in vivo time, indicating that oxidative degradation may occur even when antioxidants are doped.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗酸化剤添加高度架橋型ポリエチレンにおいては実験的に高い酸化能を有することが報告されている。しかしながら、本研究において酸化能は生体内の留置期間に伴って徐々に減少していき、生体内留置期間に沿って酸化度が上昇することが示された。これは人工関節の耐久性に影響する可能性があり、学術的・臨床的に非常に重要な結果である。今後はさらに長期間体内に留置されたサンプルについてさらなる検討が必要と考えられる。