Bone Bonding Effect of 3D-Printed Titanium Implant with Chemical Surface Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU TAKAYOSHI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50835395)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords3次元積層造形 / ストロンチウム / 表面化学処理 / チタン合金 / インプラント / 骨欠損 / 3次元積層造形 / 積層造形 / 表面処理 / 3次元
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、これまでの新規インプラント開発において全く別の技術で、個別に開発されてきた“3次元積層造形”と“表面化学処理”を組み合わせることにより、患者それぞれの骨欠損の状況に適したカスタムメイドであり、かつ骨と強固に結合するインプラントの開発を目指す。本研究では、両者を組み合わせるという構想が実際に生体で機能するかについて、動物の骨欠損モデルを用いて検討し、広範囲骨欠損を再建しうるかを問う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A detailed surface evaluation of 3D-printed titanium implants with strontium coating was performed. As a result, it was shown that strontium treatment improved the hydrophilicity of the implant surface and promoted the adhesion of osteoblast-like cell. In addition, the implant had a good apatite formation capability on its surface after soaked in the simulated body fluid, and thus had an in-vivo bone binding ability. Finally, a simple plate-shaped implant was placed in the rabbit tibia, and the results of in-vivo evaluation of bone-implant interface showed that the interface was strongly bonded from an early stage (2 weeks after implantation). It was proved that the bone-bonding ability was maintained even after long-term implantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
整形外科領域において、外傷や骨腫瘍切除後に生じた大きな骨欠損を再建する際に、従来用いられてきたチタン合金インプラントでは、既存のインプラントサイズの規格に限りがあり患者特有の欠損部に適合しない場合があることや、骨とインプラントの間の緩みとそれによるインプラント破損といった問題点がある。本研究の結果、3次元積層造形によって造形されたチタンインプラントは表面化学処理を施すことによって骨と早期に結合することが明らかになった。この技術を応用し、骨欠損部に適した形状に造形したインプラントの臨床応用への可能性が示唆された。