Project/Area Number |
19K18464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 椎間板性疼痛 / 椎間板変性 / 成長因子 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 細胞外基質合成 / GDF6 / 腰痛 / ラット / スキャフォールド / 動物実験 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腰痛の主要因の一つである脊椎疾患は椎間板の変性に起因する所が大きい。しかしながら現状では椎間板変性に対する治療は確立されておらず、鎮痛剤などの投薬治療に加え、椎間板を切除して固定するなどの、本来の椎間板の機能を犠牲にした外科的治療に頼らざるを得ない。近年、椎間板変性に対し遺伝子導入、幹細胞移植、成長因子投与などの様々な生物学的療法が報告されているが、我々は成長因子であるGrowth differentiation factor 6 (GDF6)に注目した。本研究では、GDF6の椎間板細胞、細胞外基質代謝に与える影響を検討し椎間板変性に対する投薬治療の可能性を見出すことである
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lower back pain is experienced by 80% of adults, notably affecting the global workforce owing to disability which increases the socioeconomic burden. Lower back pain can be caused by multiple factors, including intervertebral disc (IVD) degeneration. We hypothesized that the co-administration of GDF-6 would decelerate IVD degeneration. The objective of this study was to elucidate the anabolic and anti-inflammatory effects of GDF-6 on human IVD NP cells and synergistic effects of GDF-6 and AC for decelerating IVD disruption on rat tail IVD tissues in an in vivo animal model. The protective effects of GDF-6 on IVDs have been reported, there have been no reports evaluating the effects of GDF-6 under inflammatory conditions in vitro, simulating IVD degeneration in vivo, and actually examining these effects in an in vivo degeneration model. Thus, this study has a high novelty with consistent results in vitro and in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現状では椎間板変性に対する治療は確立されておらず、鎮痛剤などの投薬治療に加え、椎間板を切除して固定するなどの、本来の椎間板の機能を犠牲にした外科的治療に頼らざるを得ない。現在では椎間板変性に対する遺伝子導入や幹細胞移植、成長因子の投与などの様々な生物学的療法の研究が行われている。しかしながら実臨床への使用承認を得た治療はまだ数少ない。本研究によりGDF6の椎間板内投与による椎間板変性抑制効果、椎間板性疼痛抑制効果が実証された。実臨床に応用することができれば腰痛患者の減少とそれに伴い社会経済的な側面で有意義な治療になる可能性がある。