Development of Diagnostic System in Bone and Soft Tissue Sarcoma Targeting Tumor Derived Exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2019, 2021-2022)
National Cancer Center Japan (2020)
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Suguru  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00781204)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリキッドバイオプシー / 液体生検 / 滑膜肉腫 / MCT1 / バイオマーカー / 骨軟部肉腫 / 軟部肉腫 / 体液診断 / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍分泌エクソソームを標的とした血中バイオマーカーの探索を目的としている。特異的な融合遺伝子の発見により骨軟部肉腫における診断に大きな進展がみられたように、肉腫特異的分子の特定により早期発見だけでなくモニタリングに使用できることが期待される。当研究施設では以前から骨肉腫や粘液型線維肉腫、滑膜肉腫などの研究・発表を行っており、これらの肉腫を中心に特異的分子の特定を行う予定である。そして脂肪肉腫など骨軟部肉腫において頻度の高い肉腫に加え、明細胞肉腫など特異的な融合遺伝子が発見されているがモニタリングが困難である様々な組織型も網羅していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified monocarboxylate transporter 1 (MCT1), a protein present on the membrane surface of extracellular vesicles derived from synovial sarcoma (SS).
MCT1 was highly expressed in extracellular vesicles from SS patients, SS cell lines, and SS xenograft mouse. The expression of MCT1 in SS patients was decreased after treatment compared to before treatment. Furthermore, suppression of MCT1 in SS cell lines reduced tumor proliferation, migration, and invasion. MCT1 expression in cytoplasm and/or membrane of SS was associated with poor prognosis.
MCT1 labeling in SS can be a marker for early diagnosis and recurrence. It was also suggested that suppressing MCT1 has a potential in the treatment of SS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予後不良の骨軟部肉腫の一つである滑膜肉腫におけるMCT1標識により早期診断や再発のマーカーとなり得る。またMCT1を抑制することで、滑膜肉腫の治療に役立つ可能性も示唆された。