Roles of exosomes in muscle-bone-vascular linkage in osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAFUJI YOSHIMASA  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90734864)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエクソソーム / miRNA / 筋 / 骨粗鬆症 / 筋・骨連関 / 破骨細胞 / メカニカルストレス / 筋・骨・血管連関
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、筋・骨・血管連関において、骨格筋より産生されるエクソソームに着目し、生理的あるいは病態における役割を解明することを目的とする。具体的には、メカニカルストレスを加えることで筋や骨量が増える状態や、サルコペニア・骨粗鬆症を惹起する病態における筋細胞由来エクソソーム (Myo-exo)を回収し、骨や血管におよぼす影響をin vitro、in vivoで詳細に解析する。さらに、網羅的解析を用いてMyo-exoに内包されるmiRNAの中から重要な因子を同定し、その因子の作用機序や病態における役割の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on exosomes secreted by skeletal muscle and investigated their roles in muscle-bone-vascular relationship. Exosomes secreted by muscle cells (Myo-exo) showed suppressive effects on formation of osteoclasts responsible for bone resorption, but were not effective against calcification of vascular smooth muscle cells. Mechanical stress is the critical extrinsic factor for skeletal muscle. Applying mechanical stress to muscle cells enhanced suppressive effect of Myo-exo on osteoclast formation. In addition, it was revealed that Myo-exo contains multiple miRNAs that suppress osteoclast formation by small RNA-seq-analysis. Among these miRNAs, miR196 may be important for the osteoclast inhibitory effect of Myo-exo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクソソームは生体内のあらゆる細胞が分泌し、その中にはmiRNAなどの核酸が内包されている。エクソソームは遠隔的に他の組織や細胞に生理作用を示し、血液や尿中のエクソソームは病気を診断するバイオマーカーとしても注目されている。
本研究では、筋由来エクソソーム(Myo-exo)が、骨吸収を担う破骨細胞の形成を抑制することを明らかにした。また、その機序としてMyo-exoに内包される重要なmiRNAを見出した。骨組織は骨形成と骨吸収のバランスによって維持され、骨吸収が過剰になると骨粗鬆症を引き起こす。本研究で得られた知見は、骨粗鬆症の診断や、核酸医薬品の開発に発展することが期待できる。