Individualized molecular targeted therapy and biomarker discovery for malignant bone and soft tissue tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021-2022)
Osaka International Cancer Institute (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Imura Yoshinori  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40772687)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords悪性骨軟部腫瘍 / 分子標的治療 / バイオマーカー / 容体型チロシンキナーゼ / 骨肉腫 / CIC-DUX4肉腫 / 淡明細胞肉腫 / 類上皮肉腫 / 滑膜肉腫 / 融合遺伝子 / バイオーマーカー / 細胞株 / 受容体型チロシンキナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
公的な細胞バンクから入手可能な悪性骨軟部腫瘍(肉腫)細胞株のみならず、我々が肉腫患者の臨床検体から樹立した様々な組織型の肉腫細胞株を用いて、それぞれの組織型ごとに生存や増殖に影響を与える受容体型チロシンキナーゼ(RTK)とその下流シグナル活性化のメカニズムを解明する。そして、活性型RTK阻害によるin vitro, in vivoにおける抗腫瘍効果を検討し、治療効果の期待できる分子標的治療を考案し、その効果を予知するバイオマーカーを探索する。臨床試験が実施しにくい側面をもつ肉腫領域において、本研究が肉腫に対する新規分子標的治療薬開発に繋がるエビデンス構築に大きく貢献できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The activation of PDGFRα, AXL, and FLT-3 was detected in highly metastatic mouse OS cell line LM8 and several human OS cell lines. The novel multiple RTK inhibitor TAS-115 suppressed the proliferation and survival of these OS cell lines by blocking PDGFRα, AXL, and FLT-3 phosphorylation both in vitro and in vivo. We suggest that TAS-115 be a promising therapeutic option for patients with metastatic or relapsed OS. We successfully established a novel human CIC-DUX4 sarcoma cell line designated Kitra-SRS. Treatment with the IGF-1R inhibitor attenuated Kitra-SRS cell growth and inhibited autocrine activation of IGF-1/IGF-1R and its downstream signalling pathways both in vitro and in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公的な細胞バンクから入手可能な骨軟部肉腫細胞株のみならず、我々が肉腫患者の臨床検体から樹立した肉腫細胞株を用いて、生存や増殖に影響を与える受容体型チロシンキナーゼと下流シグナル活性化のメカニズムを解明し、治療効果の期待できる分子標的治療を考案した。組織型が多彩で発生頻度が稀であるが故に臨床試験が実施しにくい骨軟部肉腫領域において、本研究が肉腫に対する新規分子標的治療の開発に繋がるエビデンス構築に大きく貢献する。