Influence of ECM stiffness in osteosarcoma metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution医療法人徳洲会野崎徳洲会病院(附属研究所)
Principal Investigator
Kumai Jun  医療法人徳洲会野崎徳洲会病院(附属研究所), 研究所, 研究員 (20826549)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん転移 / 細胞外マトリックス / メカノトランスダクション / メカノセンシング / ECMの硬さ / 細胞外環境への適応性 / がん / ECM / 硬さ / 細胞外マトリックス(ECM) / がんの転移 / 骨肉腫 / 転移 / 腫瘍外環境
Outline of Research at the Start
若年齢層に多い骨肉腫は、転移に対する有効な治療法が確立されておらず、予後に大きな改善が見られない。骨肉腫は、他の腫瘍と比べて原発巣(骨=硬い環境)と転移巣(肺=柔らかい環境)の腫瘍外環境の物理特性が大きく異なり、肺生着時に新たな腫瘍外環境に適応することが転移成立の鍵となると推測される。そこで本研究では、腫瘍外環境の物理特性から見た骨肉腫転移メカニズムの解明を目指す。さらに、物理特性の異なる環境への適応性獲得の鍵となる分子を同定する。そして、適応性獲得の鍵となる分子を標的として、転移巣への骨肉腫細胞の腫瘍外環境への適応性を変えることで、転移を抑制するという新たな治療戦略を提案することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suppression of tumor metastasis is a stage of exploration. The applicant focused on the engraftment stage, which could be the final barrier to the metastatic process, and hypothesized that the adaptability of metastatic cells to ECM stiffness of metastatic sites affects metastatic formation. Participated in a paper reporting that osteosarcoma proliferates in a soft environment depending on the amount of collagen fibers. On the other hand, in epithelial cancer, cells with higher metastatic potential gradually increase their cell proliferation / spreading activity when they are repeatedly cultured in a soft environment, and their activity decreases as the metastatic potential decreases. There is a correlation between this phenomenon and its adaptability to soft environments, and we are investigating the molecular mechanism of adaptation to soft environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、これまで有効な治療法が存在しない骨肉腫の肺転移に対して繊維化抑制薬の有効性を示したことである。これは、骨肉腫罹患者の予後の向上に大きく貢献できると考えている。さらに、進行形の軟らかい環境へのがん細胞の適応性と転移の関連を明らかにすることで、骨肉腫だけでなく多様な癌の転移に幅広く対応でき、まだ模索段階である転移治療の礎になると考えられる。