Project/Area Number |
19K18485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Yutaka Yabe 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00803016)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 黄色靭帯 / 肥厚 / 画像化 / 超音波顕微鏡 / 光音響顕微鏡 / 光音響 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高解像度で三次元弾性イメージングが可能な装置である三次元高周波超音波顕微鏡装置を黄色靭帯の観察用に改良を加え、組織の超音波特性と組織像との比較検討を行い、黄色靭帯組織の弾性の画像化とともに弾性の低下に関わる因子を同定する。また光音響現象を利用し組織に特異的なイメージングが可能な装置である光音響顕微鏡装置を黄色靭帯の観察用に改良を加え、組織の光音響特性と組織像との比較検討を行い、弾性の低下に関わる因子の画像化を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lumbar spinal canal stenosis is a common degenerative disease of the spine in the elderly, reducing the quality of life of patients and contributing to the need for support and care. The main cause of lumbar spinal canal stenosis is the thickening of the ligamentum flavum, but the pathogenesis of the disease has not yet been elucidated, and the factors involved in the thickening have not yet been visualized. In this study, we conducted comprehensive gene and protein analysis to identify the factors involved in the thickening of the ligamentum flavum. Using ultrasound microscopy, we were able to observe changes in the elasticity of the thickened ligamentum flavum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腰部脊柱管狭窄症の主要因とされる黄色靭帯肥厚の病態は未だ不明であり、肥厚に関わる因子の画像化もなされていない。病的な組織の画像化を行うことは、病変部位に選択的に治療を行う上で大きな意義がある。本研究では黄色靭帯肥厚に関わる因子を同定するとともに、病変部位の画像化の可能性を示した。画像化により薬物治療の効果判定や、選択的な手術治療など新たな治療法の開発につながることが期待される。