Pain mechanism of hip osteoarthritis in rat model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Shigeo  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00706723)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords変形性股関節症 / 炎症性疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 疼痛機序 / ラット股関節モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要ははラット変形性股関節症モデルを用いて変形性股関節症における病態に基づいて疼痛機序を解明し、新規疾患修飾薬の開発を目指すものである。本研究の計画は①Monoiodoacetate(MIA)投与ラット変形性股関節症モデルにおける組織学的・X線学的な変性の解析によるモデルの適正化、②ラット変形性股関節症モデルにおける炎症性サイトカインの推移・股関節支配神経における疼痛評価・行動評価による病態解明、③新規治療薬による病態改善の評価、を行うことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the analgesic effects of tramadol and the arthritic changes following tramadol administration in the rat hip osteoarthritis (OA) model using mono-iodoacetate (MIA). The right hip joints of male Sprague-Dawley rats in the Sham group were injected with 25 μl of sterile saline and fluorogold (FG) retrograde neurotracer. We assessed hyperalgesia every week after MIA administration. Histopathological changes and immunoreactive neurons for calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) in dorsal root ganglia (DRG) were evaluated after 4 weeks of treatment. MIA injection into the hip joint led to mechanical hyperalgesia, which was significantly reduced by tramadol administration. Furthermore, daily i.p injection of tramadol significantly suppressed CGRP expression in DRG. Interestingly, OA changes significantly progressed in the MIA + Tramadol group compared to the MIA + Vehicle group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性股関節症は年齢とともに進行する変性疾患であり、高齢化に伴い症例数は増加の一途を辿っている。治療の基本は薬物などによる保存治療であるが、近年強力な鎮痛薬の出現によりかえって関節変形が増悪することが指摘されている。本研究ではMIA投与によるラット変形性股関節症モデルを作成し、その適正化を行うことで慢性疼痛の評価を可能とした。その上でオピオイド性鎮痛薬であるトラマドール投与を行い、OA疼痛抑制効果と徐痛効果に伴うOAの進行を認めた。強力な鎮痛薬を用いることで除痛効果は得られるもののかえって関節変形は進行したことから、その投与については慎重に考慮する必要性があると考えられた。