Anatomical study of joint capsule for hip arthroscopy innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences (2021)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Masahiro  森ノ宮医療大学, インクルーシブ医科学研究所, 助教 (10821853)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節包 / 腸骨大腿靭帯 / 小殿筋 / 腸腰筋 / 輪帯 / 股関節鏡手術 / 股関節包 / 疎性結合組織 / 大腿直筋 / 股関節前面痛 / 下前腸骨棘 / 解剖学
Outline of Research at the Start
股関節鏡手術は、低侵襲であることから早期社会復帰を可能とする革新的な手術療法である。しかし、その術式に対応した股関節疾患の診断・治療の革新が求められており、股関節の安定化機構と脆弱性を解剖学的観点からも再考することが必須といえる。関節の安定化機構としては、従来、靭帯構造が想定されきたが、本来構造的に靭帯と関節包は分けて考えることができない。すなわち、関節包自体の構造理解は、関節の安定化機構と脆弱性を理解するために必須といえる。本研究目的は、「関節包」の寛骨臼への付着様式、その実質部の厚み分布と周囲筋との関係性を解剖学的、組織学的、さらにマイクロCTも用いて多面的に精査することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hip arthroscopy is a minimally invasive and an innovative treatment, which enables early return to society. Because the diagnosis and treatment innovation corresponding to the arthroscopic technique is required, the hip stabilization mechanism should be also anatomically reconsidered for such innovation. Ligament has been considered as one of the joint stabilization mechanisms. On the other hands, "joint capsule", which cannot be anatomically separated from the ligament, has been considered as a thin sheet-like structure. We revealed that "joint capsule" has the following anatomical characteristics: 1) its attachment width was wider than previously reported, 2) it thickened by forming the complex with the pericapsular muscles' tendon and aponeurosis and its thickness distribution was not uniform, and 3) its shape changed with hip position, resulting in a bundle-like structure. We consider that the "joint capsule" contribution to the hip stabilization mechanism needs to be reconsidered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①関節包は下前腸骨棘下方に幅広く付着し、その付着構造は機械的ストレスに順応し、腸骨大腿靭帯の近位付着部そのものであると考えられた。股関節鏡手術の関節包付着部を剥離する過程で、その外科的剥離が下前腸骨棘下方に及ぶと術後の関節不安定性の一因になりうることがわかった。②小殿筋腱・腸腰筋深層腱膜との結合により厚みを成した関節包そのものが、腸骨大腿靭帯実質部であると考えられた。腸骨大腿靭帯が、筋張力による影響を受け、関節運動に合わせながら“動的”に関節を支持しうることを明らかにした。③股関節伸展に伴う関節包の内腔への突出がいわゆる輪帯であり、関節包は肢位によって安定性への寄与が変化することがわかった。