Anatomical analysis of the triangular fibrocartilage complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50834701)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTFCC / distal ulna / 三角線維軟骨複合体 / 橈尺靱帯 / 解剖学 / 三角繊維軟骨複合体 / 肉眼解剖 / 骨形態解析 / 組織学的解析
Outline of Research at the Start
手関節尺側部の疼痛は手外科領域において頻繁に遭遇する症状であるが、診断、治療を含め未だコンセンサスを得られていない。三角線維軟骨複合体(TFCC)損傷は手関節尺側部痛の主な要因と認識されているが、連続する周囲構造が橈尺靱帯、半月板類似体、尺側側副靱帯、尺骨三角骨靱帯など多様な構造に分けられて複雑に解釈されており、それらを包括的に理解するまでには至っていない。本研究では、高解像度CTを用いた骨形態解析、組織学的解析、三角線維軟骨と関節包に基づく、尺骨付着部の肉眼解剖を行い、解剖学的に不明確な定義の「靭帯」について、TFCC構造の解剖学的基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the morphological features of the distal ulna of cadaveric wrists using micro-computed tomography (micro-CT). We histologically and macroscopically analyzed specimens to examine the attachment of the radioulnar ligaments to the styloid process. Micro-CT images revealed that the cortical thickness of the dorsoradial quadrant was thicker than that of the other quadrant at the proximal slice of the styloid process, and that of the dorsoulnar and ulnopalmar quadrants at the middle slice. Histological analyses showed that the radioulnar ligaments were attached to the middle and distal thirds of the styloid process via chondral-apophyseal entheses. The direction of the fiber was dorsal in the middle third of the styloid process and changed to palmar in the distal third of the styloid process.
The radioulnar ligaments were attached to the dorsoradial ridge of the styloid process, which was confirmed by cortical bone thickening, histology at the attachment sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三角線維軟骨複合体の橈尺靱帯の尺骨茎状突起への付着に関して、本研究のように連続的に解析した既存の研究はなく、その立体構造を明らかにした。橈尺靱帯の付着が尺骨茎状突起の骨形態に影響を及ぼしていることも、新たな知見であった。今回の解析結果から明らかにされた三角線維軟骨複合体の構造は、遠位橈尺関節の背橈側方向と回旋方向への安定性を両立させる上で、合目的なものであった。本研究の結果を踏まえて、三角線維軟骨複合体損傷の病態理解が深まり、新たな治療(解剖学的な修復術)の開発が行われることが、期待される。