Elucidation of the mechanism of action of exosomes in cartilage regeneration by mesenchymal stem cells and enhancement of cartilage regeneration ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Hiroki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50795028)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords半月板再生 / 幹細胞治療 / 作用機序の解明 / 再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は現在行われている間葉系幹細胞(MSCs)をもちいた軟骨再生医療におけるエクソソームの作用機構を解明し、エクソソームの作用を増強する事によりMSCsをもちいた再生医療での個体差による成績不良例を根絶する事である。先行実験にてMSCs由来のエクソソームが軟骨再生に関与する事を示しており、本研究は次の3stepでおこなっていく。
①由来組織の異なるエクソソームの軟骨再生におけるエクソソームの作用の違いの解明
②由来細胞の異なるエクソソームのmicroRNA解析:軟骨再生に関与するmicroRNAの同定
③当該microRNAを遺伝子導入で増強した細胞由来のエクソソームによる軟骨再生能の向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes enhanced MSCs, chondrocyte proliferation and migration. Exosomes showed meniscal regeneration. In addition, exosomes increased MSCs division in joints early in exosome transplantation. The above was reported at the Japan Orthopedic Association 2019. Exosomes were administered to MSCs and chondrocytes, and RNA expression was analyzed by RNA sequencing compared with the non-administered group. Bioinformatics analysis was performed on the results of the two RNA sequences, and candidate factors that may constitutively and strongly act on exosome tissue regeneration were identified as intracellular expression variability factors. The above is currently being submitted to an international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、半月板や軟骨を病態の主体とする変形性膝関節症に罹患者数は非常に多く、幹細胞を用いた再生治療は急速に発展している。一方で、その作用機序に関しては不明な点が多く、更なる、再生医療の発展の障壁となっている。今回我々はその作用機序の一旦として、細胞から分泌されるエクソソームがホスト細胞の増殖能、走化性を向上する事とその機序を証明し、国際学会発表、国際研究雑誌に成果を報告した。これらの知見は今後、変形性膝関節症等で摩耗した軟骨、半月板を再生させる、幹細胞治療を増強するターゲットとなりうる。一方で、今後の更なる研究が必要と考えれ、今後の重要な継続研究課題である。