Molecular mechanisms of mesenchymal stem cell proliferation by IL1b
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Etsuko  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (30831854)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / サイトカイン / IL1beta / 細胞増殖 / 再生医療 / 滑膜 / IL1 / 増殖 / インターロイキン1β / インターロイキン1β受容体 / 細胞内情報伝達 / mesenchymal stem cell / IL1 beta / proliferation / CD121
Outline of Research at the Start
間葉系幹細胞を用いた再生医療を効率的に提供するためには、移植用細胞を安定的に供給することが必須であるが、患者由来の細胞は増殖性に個人差があるため、十分な移植用細胞の数を常に確保できるとは限らないのが現状である。先行研究では、インターロイキン1ベータが間葉系幹細胞の強力な増殖因子であることを示したが、本研究ではその機序の解析を行い再生医療への応用を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-1β is a potential growth factor for human mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) without affecting their multipotentiality. However, surface marker expression analyses indicated that the population of MSCs positive for CD121a/IL-1R1 is quite low although it varied between the individuals. To understand the underlying molecular mechanisms how IL-1β enhances MSC proliferation, we analyzed the intra-cellular signaling pathways activated by IL-1β.
The effects of IL-1β on the proliferation of MSCs were observed only in the presence of 10% FBS. Western blotting analyses indicated that a truncated (short) form of CD121a/IL-1R1 was expressed in the MSCs and IL-1β enhanced the duration of Erk1/2 phosphorylation only in these cells. Immunocytochemical analyses indicated that the CD121a/IL-1R1 was specifically expressed in the cytosolic fraction of the MSCs. These data suggest a novel signal transduction mechanisms of IL-1β which promotes MSC proliferation in the presence of serum factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間葉系幹細胞(MSC)は、関節軟骨等運動器の再生への応用が期待されている材料である。私たちは、IL1bが MSCの強力な増殖因子であることを示してきた。しかしながら、IL1bは非常に強力な炎症性サイトカインであると同時に軟骨細胞に対して軟骨基質産生抑制、軟骨基質分解酵素の発現増強作用が報告されているため、現在の再生医療に直接応用することは難しいと考えられた。そこで本研究における核心的問いとして、IL1bによるMSC増殖の詳細な分子メカニズムの解析を試みる。その成果は、より効率的かつ安全なMSC培養技術の確立に寄与できると考えている。