Correlation analyses between clinical examinations and diffusion analysis in patients with spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Urakawa Takaaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90770222)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDTI / FA / NODDI / diffusion / MRI / spinal cord injury / 頚髄損傷 / 3DAC
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄損傷患者を対象として,MRIの拡散テンソル解析を用いることで脊髄全体の損傷程度の回復と臨床機能の回復に経時的な相関があることが報告された.しかしながら,神経路単位での評価は行われておらず,また,軸索再生は数値を介しての推定のみの報告であり,実際の生のMRI画像で可視化した報告はない.本研究では,頚髄損傷患者を対象とし,生の拡散強調画像から構成される三次元不等方性コントラスト(3DAC)画像を用いることで軸索の回復が神経路単位で観察可能であるか,その回復と感覚系および運動系に分けた臨床機能の回復に相関が見られるか調査することとした.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined correlation analysis between diffusion images and clinical examinations in patients with spinal cord injury (SCI). We used diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) and neurite orientation dispersion and density imaging (NODDI) for diffusion analyses. Clinical examinations were performed at the time of injury, 6 months, and 1 year after injury. Significant correlations were obtained between fractional anisotropy (FA) on DTI, orientation dispersion index (ODI) on NODDI and international standards for neurological classification of SCI motor score at the time of injury, between FA and motor score 6 months after injury, and between FA and motor score, sensory score, and Japanese orthopedic association (JOA) score 1 year after injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
拡散テンソル画像(DTI)のfractional anisotropy (FA)はこれまでの先行研究同様に頚髄損傷の受傷時評価および予後予測に有用であった。今回頚髄損傷患者に対して初めて行われたneurite orientation dispersion and density imaging (NODDI)を用いた解析でもFA同様にorientation dispersion index (ODI)においても受傷時の頚髄損傷程度の評価指標としては有用であることが示された。しかしながら、NODDIを頚髄損傷の予後予測の指標として使用するにはさらなる研究が必要であることが分かった。