Project/Area Number |
19K18494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Shuji 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (00596679)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 靭帯骨化症 / ttwマウス / 疾患関連候補遺伝子 / エクソソーム / ttw マウス / 後縦靭帯骨化症 / GWAS / ttw mouse |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ヒト後縦靱帯骨化標本・黄色靭帯骨化標本および遺伝的に石灰化・骨化が生じる慢性脊髄圧迫モデルttwマウスを用いて、後縦靱帯骨化症例の全ゲノム相関解析によって明らかとなった疾患関連候補分子(STK38L,RSPO2,HAO1, CCDC91, RSPH9)の発現解析および機能評価を行う。これらの解析により真に骨化発現・進展に関与する分子の特定がされ、さらにその発現時期や発現部位を解析することにより、脊柱靭帯に骨化が生じるメカニズム・病態の解析につながると考える。骨化巣発生や進展に関するさらなる病態解明を進め、治療へのアプローチを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we mainly used human ossification of posterior longitudinal ligament(OPLL) and ossification of yellow ligament(OYL) specimens collected at surgery and the cervical spine of ttw mice, an animal model of spinal ligament ossification, to immunohistologically evaluate genes and proteins that are thought to be related to ossification around the ossified area. This revealed that genes called HAO1 and RSPO2 are expressed around the ossified area in the early stages of ossification. The use of an animal model allowed for evaluation over time, and this also showed in the results that the genes change over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脊柱靭帯骨化症はいまだに原因不明の疾患とされ、明確な治療法が確立されておらず、手術により神経麻痺の進行予防を行う他に有効な治療は報告されていない。本研究により、靭帯骨化症の初期段階に関与する遺伝子が示唆され、これらがさらに詳細に研究されることで、将来的には靭帯骨化症の治療につながる可能性があると考えられる。