Development of bone formation-promoting drugs based on osteoblast activation mechanism induced by carbon nanomaterials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ideta Hirokazu  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00838534)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / カーボンナノホーン / カーボンナノマテリアル / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はカーボンナノホーン(CNH)に細胞内に取り込まれることなく骨芽細胞の細胞分化誘導能があることを発見した。この細胞分化誘導はレセプターを介していることが予想され、我々はこのレセプターを介する新たな骨芽細胞を標的とする骨形成促進薬の開発を目的としている。本申請では、このレセプターおよびその初動遺伝子を明らかにし、分子標的薬開発のためのターゲット分子を特定し、骨粗鬆症治療薬開発のブレークスルーとしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed that the osteogenesis-promoting effects of carbon nanohorns (CNH) are not mediated by membrane receptors on osteoblasts. Of the nanomaterials incorporated into cells, only CNH among carbon black, CNH, and nanoferrite showed stimulatory effects on osteogenic potential, suggesting that osteoblasts recognized the morphological characteristics of CNH intracellularly. Intracellular CNH were found to become vesiculated, with calcium phosphate accumulation seen around the vesicles. The precise relationship between this accumulation and the promotion of bone formation will be analyzed in future studies. In addition, since the evaluation of bone formation using the osteoblast system is affected by culture medium properties, it will be necessary to elucidate the culture conditions that reflect the bone formation reaction occurring in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンナノマテリアル(CNM)による骨形成促進効果のメカニズムはこれまで不明のまま、ドラッグデリバリーシステムやインプラントなどへの応用研究が進められてきた。本研究によってCNMの骨形成能促進効果を期待した医療開発の場合、細胞内に取り込まれることを前提にして開発すべきであり、用途を明確にすることができた。さらにCNH周辺で観察されたリン酸化カルシウムの沈着は未解決である基質小胞形成仮説におけるメカニズム解明の一助になると考えている。