New Treatment for Osteoarthritis - Focusing on CD44 cleavage and ADAM10 in Osteoarthritis models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mochihito  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (30826748)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 軟骨変性モデル / DMM手術 / ADMA10 / CD44断片化 / 軟骨変性 / ADAM10 / ヒアルロン酸 / 変形性関節症モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性関節症 (OA) 患者は増加傾向であるものの、有効な治療法は未だ存在せず、OAに関する研究は重要である。OAにおける軟骨変性には様々な因子が関与しており、ヒアルロン酸レセプターであるCD44は軟骨変性・保護に関与している報告は散見される。以前in vitro研究にて軟骨変性や機械的刺激によって①CD44断片化が亢進している、②CD44断片化にADAM10が関与している、について報告した。本研究では、ADAM10欠損マウスを作製して、OAモデルにおけるCD44断片化とADAM10の関与について解明し、OA治療および予防につなげていきたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The binding of hyaluronan to the hyaluronan receptor CD44 maintains the extracellular matrix and chondrocyte homeostasis. In this study period, we have investigated that CD44 cleavage is enhanced by mechanical stimulation due to cartilage degeneration and extension stress in osteoarthritis, and that ADAM10 is the most likely proteolytic enzyme involved in CD44 cleavage as a cartilage-specific knockout mouse, Col2a1-cre; ADAM10fl/fl, and compared it with wild-type mice to demonstrate the role of ADAM10 in cartilage degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会において変形性関節症 (OA) の患者は増加傾向であるものの、有効な治療法は未だ存在せず、OAに関する研究を進めていく必要がある。軟骨変性に関与しているヒアルロン酸レセプターであるCD44について解明していくことが、軟骨変性のメカニズムを解明することにつながると考えている。本研究は軟骨変性におけるCD44断片化とADAM10の関与について解明していくことで、軟骨変性の病態のメカニズムを解明でき、OA治療および予防につなげていくことができる。本研究の成果により、今後新たなOA予防の治療薬開発の一助となると考えられる。