High-throughput screening of soft tissue sarcoma cell lines for new drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Otani Hidetatsu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60727965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軟部肉腫 / エピゲノム / 薬物療法
Outline of Research at the Start
軟部肉腫は筋肉・脂肪・神経などの軟部組織から発生する間葉系細胞由来の悪性腫瘍でその起源組織等から50以上の組織型が存在する。発生頻度は全悪性腫瘍の1%未満であり希少がんに分類される。希少がんであるため新規治療薬の開発は行われず他癌腫治療薬の適応拡大が唯一の新規治療薬獲得の機会となっている。本研究の目的は大阪大学骨軟部腫瘍グループで樹立した患者由来細胞株および動物モデルを用いて、大阪大学薬学部付属化合物ライブラリー・スクリーニングセンターの協力の元に天然抽出物を用いたハイスループットスクリーニングを行い軟部肉腫の新規治療薬開発を行うことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soft tissue sarcomas (STSs) are malignant tumors that originate from mesenchymal tissues such as muscle, fat, and nerve. STSs consist of more than 50 subtypes. The aim of this study is to developing new anti-tumor drugs for STSs using high-throughput screening. We identified agent A as anti-tumor drug for clear cell sarcoma, which is one of a rare subtype of STSs harboring tumor specific fusion oncogene EWS-ATF1. We also found that agent A suppresses the expression of EWS-ATF1 that resulted in tumor growth suppression. Unfortunately, we failed to find new anti-tumor compounds against STSs among natural extracts that are preserved as Osaka University natural extracts libraries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は希少癌である軟部肉腫の1亜型である淡明細胞肉腫に効果が期待できる薬剤をハイスループットスクリーニングを行い同定しました。またその作用機序の一端として本腫瘍特異的な癌遺伝子であるEWS-ATF1の発現を抑制することが確認できました。明細胞肉腫は抗がん剤の感受性が乏しく治療選択肢の少ない組織型であるため今回同定した薬剤についてさらに詳しく研究を行い、EWS-ATF1発現制御のメカニズムなど薬剤の作用機序を解明することにより淡明細胞肉腫に対する治療選択肢の幅を広げることが期待できます。