Functional analysis of Survivin splice variants in synovium of rheumatoid arthritis using genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mokuda Sho  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (80837162)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 炎症 / 細胞増殖 / 滑膜線維芽細胞 / サバイビン / スプライスバリアント / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチ(RA)は、骨・軟骨の破壊を伴う全身性の滑膜炎が主体となる自己免疫疾患である。RAの滑膜組織は病的な増殖能を持つが、これまでの研究からこの原因としてがん原遺伝子であるサバイビンの関与が想定された。サバイビンがRAにおいてどのような機能を有するのかを、ゲノム編集法CRISPR/Cas9を用いて遺伝子レベルで証明し、RAの滑膜増殖コントロールに有効な新規の治療標的を開発することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicants aimed to elucidate the proliferative potential of synovium in arthritis from the viewpoint of apoptosis, chemotaxis and its functional relationship with inflammation. They aimed to develop previously unidentified factors by comprehensive gene expression analysis using RNA-seq. In synovial fibroblasts stimulated by the proinflammatory cytokine IL-1β, they found decreased gene expression of apoptosis-promoting factors. It was also confirmed that blood coagulation Factor XIII increased the expression of apoptosis inhibitory factor and chemokine genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、関節リウマチ(RA)の病態の中心である関節滑膜・滑膜線維芽細胞について、病態の解明を目的とした研究である。RAにおける滑膜線維芽細胞の特徴として、炎症性サイトカインの産生能、及び、旺盛な増殖能が挙げられる。本研究で得られた結果は、その病態を分子生物学的に説明することを可能にしており、炎症に伴う滑膜増殖の分子メカニズムを表現することでRAの病態解明に寄与すると考えられた。