Synovial fluid presepsin for rapid diagnosis of native joint septic arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IMAGAMA Takashi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00634734)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords化膿性関節炎 / プレセプシン / バイオマーカー / 関節液中プレセプシン / 結晶性関節炎 / 関節液 / 人工関節感染
Outline of Research at the Start
化膿性関節炎は診断が遅れ、適切な治療が行われないと関節の破壊を来し、著明な関節機能障害を残す。これを防ぐには早期診断が最も重要だが、現時点では感度、特異度の高い検査は開発されていない。今回、敗血症のバイオマーカーとされる血中プレセプシンの測定方法を、関節液に応用し、関節炎を来した患者の関節液、血液中のプレセプシン値を測定し検討することを目的とした。その結果、化膿性関節炎の関節液中プレセプシン値が変形性関節症や関節リウマチといった他の関節炎と比較し有意に差があり、感度、特異度が高いものであれば、今後の診断において非常に有用なバイオマーカーになり得ると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Native joint septic arthritis (NJSA) can cause irreversible damage to articular cartilage if diagnosis and treatment are delayed. However, distinguishing it from crystal arthritis (CA) is difficult, as they share some characteristics. Sensitive and specific tests for early differentiation between CA and NJSA are lacking. The present study investigated whether presepsin in the synovial fluid is useful for distinguishing between CA and NJSA. We found that the synovial fluid presepsin level was significantly higher in those with NJSA than in those with CA. Also, synovial fluid presepsin was the most accurate test for rapid differential diagnosis of NJSA from CA (sensitivity; 85.7%, specificity; 85.2%, positive predictive value; 69.2%, negative predictive value; 93.9%) compared with blood presepsin, C-reactive protein, and procalcitonin. Our findings suggest that the measurement of the synovial fluid presepsin level is very useful for the early differentiation between NJSA and CA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化膿性関節炎は診断が遅れると不可逆的な関節軟骨や骨のダメージを来し、著明な関節の機能障害を認めるため早期診断が重要とされている。しかし特に臨床上鑑別が困難な結晶性関節炎との比較において感度、特異度の高いバイオマーカーは存在していなかった。本研究において関節液中プレセプシンは感度、特異度がともに85%以上であり、また陰性的中率は93.9%と高い値であった。プレセプシンは約15分で測定可能であり、化膿性関節炎を早期に診断する有用なバイオマーカーと考える。これにより化膿性関節炎は早期に診断可能で、手術等の治療を早期に開始することができ、患者の機能予後を著しく改善する可能性がある。