Functional analysis of mitochondria-associated membrane involved in the development of disuse muscle atrophy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Kosuke  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (60837243)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords廃用性筋委縮 / ミトコンドリア / Mitofusin-2 / MAM / エネルギー代謝 / 廃用性筋萎縮 / 尾部懸垂 / 小胞体 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
寝たきりなどの不活動により、骨格筋タンパクは分解され筋線維は萎縮する。筋萎縮は身体機能の低下を起こし、要介護や寝たきりを助長するため、老後の生活を豊かに送るために克服すべき課題である。先行研究から微小ストレス環境におけるミトコンドリアの形態異常や酸化ストレスの過剰な蓄積が骨格筋タンパクの分解や筋線維の萎縮に関係することが解明されている。さらに近年ミトコンドリアが様々な機能を有するために、小胞体間の接触領域(MAM)が重要な機能を担うことが分かりつつある。本研究は、微小ストレス環境下の筋細胞においてMAMで生じる現象を解析し、機械的ストレス感知機構としての機能を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using mice with a muscle-specific deficiency of Mitofusion-2 (MFN2), one of the key anchor proteins of mitochondria-endoplasmic reticulum membranes (MAMs), we analyzed the relationship between structural and functional changes in MAMs and the development of muscle atrophy during the process of disuse muscle atrophy induction by hindlimb unloading. The results suggest that the disruption of the MAMs morphological maintenance mechanism by MFN2 may be involved in the development and induction of disuse atrophy in the early stage of disuse atrophy induction, especially in slow-twitch muscles. On the other hand, when the stress inducing muscle atrophy becomes chronic, there is no significant difference in MAMs morphology, suggesting that different MAMs morphological maintenance mechanisms other than MFN2 may gradually compensate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、疾病による寝たきりや外傷による患部の固定・安静、宇宙空間の無重力などの環境で生じる廃用性筋委縮の発生過程において、初期からミトコンドリア単体のみならず小胞体との接触領域(MAM)の構造に異常が生じること、その一因にMitofusion-2が関連している可能性が示唆された。これにより、ミトコンドリア機能異常を含むMAM構造の破綻を予防、低減できるような栄養素やサプリメントの開発、生活習慣の解明につながれば、筋萎縮による身体機能の低下を予防できる可能性があり、社会的な意義も大きいと考える。