Project/Area Number |
19K18502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikedo Aoi 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 特定研究員 (60834520)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 骨芽細胞 / エストロゲン受容体 / 骨再生 / 骨折治癒 / 女子アスリート / 栄養 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
エストロゲン欠乏による骨量低下は、閉経後女性のみならず若年期の女子アスリートにおいても問題視されており、骨折や疲労骨折の治癒遷延の大きな原因の一つとなっている。エストロゲンは核内受容体であるエストロゲン受容体 (ER) αおよびERβを介して作用を発揮する。ERαの骨代謝制御機構は、骨芽細胞の分化段階によって異なることが報告されているが、骨折治癒過程における機能は全く不明である。そこで、本申請では骨芽細胞の各分化段階特異的にER遺伝子を欠損させたマウスの骨折治癒過程を評価し、ゲノムワイド解析により標的遺伝子の特定および転写制御機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Estrogen deficiency impaired fracture healing. It has been reported that OVX induced estrogen deficiency in mice attenuated fracture healing and the expression ratio of estrogen receptor (ER) α and ERβ changes during the process of fracture healing under estrogen deficiency. However, the roles of ERs in fracture healing process are still unknown. The purpose of this study is the clarification of the significance of ERs during fracture healing using osteoblast-specific ERs knockout mice with drill hole bone regeneration model. The callus volume at the restricted drill hole site was significantly decreased in OCN-Cre;ERαf/f compared to ERα flox mice only at day 14 and not at day 10. In addition to femoral BMD, there is no significant difference in regeneration callus volume between OCN-Cre;ERβf/f and ERβ flox mice. These results suggested that ERα but not ERβ in osteocalcin-positive osteoblasts might regulate the late stage of fracture healing process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、各分化段階の骨芽細胞におけるERα及びERβが骨折治癒に与える影響は不明であった。本研究では、成熟骨芽細胞のERαが骨再生後期の仮骨リモデリングに関与することが示された。本研究結果は、エストロゲン欠乏による骨折治癒遷延を改善するための治療法の開発に向けた基礎的な知見になり得る。