Cohort study to predict mid- to long-term health outcomes based on physical function decline in community-dwelling older adults.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Ryoji  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20815170)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 健康アウトカム / 医療費 / QOL / 片足立ち試験 / 脊柱バランス / 脊柱変形 / 地域在住高齢者 / 身体機能測定 / 健康関連アウトカム / 片足立ちテスト / 脊椎バランス / Quality of Life / 矢状面バランス / Sagittal Balance / Disability / バランス能力 / Older adults / Single limb standing / Healthcare costs / balance / ロコモティブシンドローム / 運動器疾患 / 要介護・要支援
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の身体機能の定義は様々(バランス能力・歩行能力・筋力・柔軟性)で、数多くの尺度・測定法が報告されている。しかし、どのような身体機能低下を測定・評価することが、より正確に・より効率的に健康長寿の達成・医療費削減に寄与できるかについては、未だ検討がなされていないのが現状である。本研究は、地域在住高齢者が何らかの疾患を呈する前の変化を簡便な身体機能測定や質問事項で汲み上げ、汲み上げた要因と疾患発症やその先にある要支援・要介護・医療費増加との関係性の検討・解析を行うことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data from a prospective cohort study of community-dwelling residents aged 50 years and older were used for the analysis. Participants who passed the open-eye, single limb standing test at baseline had significantly lower medical costs than those who did not. The mean difference in medical costs between the two groups was US$4,064 (95 % confidence interval: US$2,661-5,467). We also examined the detailed relationship between sagittal balance, which surfaces as an aspect of physical function in the elderly, and pain-specific quality of life measures as health outcomes. of the dose-response relationships for the three sagittal alignment indices and quality of life measures, the compensatory mechanism for abnormal sagittal alignment was found to deteriorate rapidly above a threshold value (PI-LL = 10 °), indicating that compensatory mechanisms for sagittal alignment abnormalities may deteriorate rapidly when the threshold value (PI-LL=10°) is exceeded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域在住高齢者において、静的バランス能力の評価は、将来的に医療サー ビスを頻繁に利用するリスクの高い人を特定するのに有用である可能性が示唆された。また、地域在住高齢者の内、60歳代・80歳代はそれぞれ身体機能測定試験の種類によっては、天井効果・床(底打ち)効果があるため、特定の身体機能測定試験を用いた医療費予測に適した年代は70歳代が妥当である可能性を示唆する知見も得られた。さらに、身体機能の一側面として表面化する脊柱矢状面バランス低下や成人脊柱変形の正確な分類法や治療戦略の確立、ひいては健康アウトカムの予測のために、矢状面アライメントと腰痛特異的QOLの関連性について、有用な知見が得られた。