A new animal model of lumbar spinal stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kenji  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (60551166)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 黄色靱帯 / 動物モデル / ラット / 黄色靭帯 / 黄色靭帯肥厚 / ラットモデル / 新規動物モデル / 臨床症状
Outline of Research at the Start
腰椎の変性、不安定性などに起因する腰部脊柱管狭窄症(狭窄症)は腰痛や下肢痛を主訴とする高齢者に多い疾患である。疼痛のために日常生活に支障をきたし、超高齢社会を迎えた日本においては社会的損失が非常に大きいものである。要因のひとつである黄色靭帯の肥厚メカニズムなどはいまだ解明されておらず有効な薬物療法が開発されていない。本研究の目的は行動解析により疼痛を客観的に判断することのできるラットを用いて狭窄症の動物モデルを確立することである。動物モデルで脊柱管狭窄を誘導し、脊柱管狭窄、黄色靭帯肥厚のメカニズムを究明する。本モデルは臨床症状を評価でき、薬剤の臨床前試験など創薬の開発への応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of thickening of the ligamentum flavum, which compresses nerves, which is the main cause of lumbar spinal canal stenosis, has not yet been elucidated, and no treatment has been established to prevent progression, and currently available drug therapy is only symptomatic treatment. In this study, we created an animal model that is expected to be used for drug development and drug evaluation. It was confirmed that lumbar instability caused by resection of the facet joints and interspinous ligaments in rat lumbar vertebrae caused thickening of the ligamentum flavum. It has been confirmed that enzymes that induce protein catabolism and proteins that suggest tissue repair and angiogenesis are expressed within the ligamentum flavum. We conclude that this animal model can be used to study the mechanism of ligamentum flavum thickening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腰部脊柱管狭窄症の患者数は高齢化に伴い非常に多くなっている.経年的な変化によるものであるのである程度の変形や脊柱管狭窄は防ぎようがないものであるが,本研究により黄色自体肥厚には異化タンパクが関与してる可能性や,組織修復過程の過剰な反応が関与していることが示唆され,それらの発現を抑制することが肥厚の予防につながる可能性が考えられた.本動物モデルにより黄色靱帯肥厚の細胞レベルでメカニズム解明を進めることにより,脊柱管狭窄患者数の抑制を期待できるかと考えられた.