The relationship between lumbar disorder and development of kick movement among adolescent soccer players
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Tojima Michio  東京国際大学, 医療健康学部, 准教授 (10735442)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキック動作 / 腰痛 / 腰部 / 股関節 / 発育期 / サッカー / 三次元動作解析 / サッカー選手 / 動作解析 / 筋タイトネス / 腰椎
Outline of Research at the Start
発育期中学生サッカー選手の腰痛には腰部障害(腰椎分離症、腰椎椎間板症)が影響し、この時期特有の下肢筋タイトネス増加に伴う股関節の運動制限と腰椎の過剰な可動性が腰椎に過負荷となることが要因と考えられる。本研究では、発育期中学生サッカー選手を対象に下肢筋タイトネスとキック動作の三次元動作解析法を用いて分析し、腰部障害の有無で発育発達に伴う縦断的な変化を追い、腰痛発症メカニズムを解明し、その治療法および予防法の開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the relationship between increasing ball velocity and low back pain (LBP). Adolescent soccer players were divided into two groups according to the presence and absence of LBP. Real-time kick motion was measured and the angle of the lumbar spine, hip, and center of mass (COM) were calculated. The major factor associated with increasing ball velocity was the rotation angle of both hips and vertical position of COM during kicking. The factors for ball velocity and LBP were related to the maximum hip extension phase. In the hip extension phase of kicking, compared with the NBP group, the LBP group showed lesser extension and external rotation of the kick-side hip angle. In the hip flexion phase of kicking, the ball velocity was correlated with vertical/anterior position of COM in NBP group. To compensate for this restricted hip motion, the LBP group extends and rotates their lumbar spine, which may likely cause stress to this region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、三次元動作解析による腰部運動測定法を用い、発育期サッカー選手のキック動作中の腰部運動を測定し、腰痛発症有無での比較データを取得することに成功した。その結果、シュート速度を早くするためには、左右股関節の回旋角度と重心高が関係した。また、下肢筋タイトネスによる動作中の股関節または腰部の機能障害が伸展型腰痛症などの腰部障害と関係することを明らかにした。伸展型腰痛症の発症メカニズムの1つである、股関節と腰部の連動性の破綻を解明した。発育期サッカー選手の腰痛発症の予防として、下肢筋の柔軟性を改善することと、動作中の腰部と股関節の連動性を改善することが重要であると考えられる。