Study on the molecular mechanism of prevention of steroid-induced osteonecrosis of the femur by intravenous administration of mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMASAKI Miyako  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00440511)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞(MSC9 / 酸化ストレス / 低酸素 / 抗炎症作用 / 分化能 / アポトーシス / 虚血プレコンディショニング / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / デキサメタゾン / 分化 / ステロイド / 間葉系幹細胞 / 大腿骨頭壊死 / RNA-sequencing / 遺伝子パスウェイ / 遺伝子プロファイリング
Outline of Research at the Start
ステロイドパルス療法は、難治性自己免疫疾患の切り札的治療法である。しかし、大腿骨壊死という重大な副作用の危険を含み、その予防法の確立は現代医療における重要課題である。申請者はウサギステロイド誘発大腿骨壊死モデルを用い、骨髄由来間葉系組織幹細胞の経静脈投与による骨壊死阻止を報告した。その臨床応用に向け、BM-MSCの大腿骨傷害部への集合と傷害阻止に関わる分子機構の解明が緊急の研究課題となった。本研究では、BM-MSCの傷害部への集合と傷害阻止に関わる遺伝子群を、遺伝子プロファイリングにより選別し、in vivoにおける遺伝子・蛋白発現解析と in vitroにおける遺伝子発現修飾実験で検証する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Ischemic hypoxia and mitochondrial damage are the main causes of steroid-induced osteonecrosis of the femur. Maintenance of mitochondrial function in osteocytes is essential for the prevention of osteonecrosis. Development of osteocyte necrosis was suppressed by mitochondrial transcription factor A (TFAM). TFAM has a protective effect on cell necrosis and prevents osteonecrosis in cultured osteocytes. 2.In order to demonstrate the efficacy of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) in prevention and treatment by tissue repair, we investigated the stress tolerance of MSCs against steroid administration and hypoxic stress. The stress resistance of MSCs to steroid administration and hypoxic stress was investigated. MSCs maintained mitochondrial function under stress and suppressed oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.TFAM はミトコンドリアの機能維持、酸化傷害の抑制、ATP 産生の維持において重要であることが示された。ミトコンドリア損傷の予防は、骨細胞壊死の進行を減少させる事が効果的であるため、酸化傷害の抑制、ATP 産生の維持に関与するTFAMは骨壊死予防における治療法に応用できる可能性が高い。2.デキサメタゾンおよび低酸素によるストレスに曝されたM間葉系幹細胞(BM-MSC)はミトコンドリア機能を維持し、酸化ストレスの抑制を示した。骨細胞死を引き起こすのに十分なストレスのかかる条件下でもMSCは機能は維持し、骨壊死に対し骨内移植における予防および治療戦略が有望である可能性が示唆された。