Project/Area Number |
19K18512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | びまん性特発性骨増殖症 / 糖尿病 / 骨代謝 / 糖代謝 / 靱帯骨化 / 靭帯骨化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
わが国は世界で最も高い高齢化率であり、その高齢者のQOLを著しく低下させる要因として骨粗鬆症や靭帯骨化症・びまん性特発性骨増殖症などの骨代謝異常がある。その有病率ならびに患者数は上昇傾向にある。同時ににQOLを低下させる動脈硬化性疾患の危険因子である糖尿病も同様の傾向がある。これらの病態は加齢による有病率増加を認めるが、過去の研究では、それぞれは独立したものではなく各病態の相互作用が示唆されている。しかし、いまだ明確な結論には至っておらず、本研究は骨代謝異常と糖代謝異常との相関を解明し、これにより双方の早期診断および介入の長期的有効性を確立し高齢年代におけるADL維持・QOL向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) A database could be accumulated and CT3D analysis software was purchased for the construction of new diagnostic criteria that are quantitative and have little error between examiners for ligament ossification (DISH). However, since 3D analysis of images requires time and effort, the number of cases for which results can be derived has not been reached and analysis is continuing. 2) Regarding the elucidation of the effect of the presence of abnormal glucose metabolism on ligament ossification and extension, data collection methods are from the usual clinical practice and the number of patients with ligament ossification is small, so data collection is continuing. 3) Experiments on the involvement of insulin in ligament ossification by the use of insulin sensitizers in rats with spontaneous ligament ossification have been put on hold due to difficulty in securing research materials and collaborators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は整形外科領域に関わる骨代謝異常と糖代謝異常の双方の早期診断および介入の長期的有効性を確立し高齢年代におけるADL維持・QOL向上を目指して整形外科領域に関わる骨代謝異常と糖代謝異常との相関を解明する事を目的としているが、現段階では学術的意義や社会的意義を示せるまでの成果には至っていない。