Elucidation of pathophysiological mechanism of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)-related osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Manabu  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70778159)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性閉塞肺疾患 / COPD / 骨粗鬆症 / サルコペニア / モデル動物 / 酸化ストレス / p38 MAPK / ミトコンドリア / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 骨折 / 抗酸化防御機構 / Nrf2 / 骨形態計測 / 動物モデル / 身体活動性 / 骨形成能低下 / 海綿骨量減少 / COPD急性増悪 / 転倒 / 肺気腫 / 筋萎縮 / ロコモティブシンドローム
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)は、骨粗鬆症やサルコペニアの危険因子とされているが、その病態は不明な点が多い。本研究では、我々が独自に確立させたCOPDに伴う筋骨格系疾患のモデル動物を用いて、COPDが筋や骨に与える影響因子を解明していく。本研究成果により、COPDに伴う筋骨格系疾患の病態が明らかになれば、病態に応じた治療を検討することが可能となり、ヒトにおいても有益な情報となることが予想される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanism of osteoporosis associated with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), we conducted investigations using an animal model. In COPD mice, despite no decrease in physical activity, musculoskeletal disorders (trabecular bone loss, impaired bone formation, soleus muscle weight loss, each muscle fiber atrophy, type I muscle fiber to type II muscle fiber switching) occurred, and oxidative stress markers were elevated in vivo. Focusing on p38 MAPK signaling pathway, the oxidative stress-related muscle atrophy signaling pathway, administration of antioxidants or p38 inhibitors prevented skeletal muscle disorder observed in COPD mice. Because of the close relationship between sarcopenia and osteoporosis, the results of our study may be the key to unraveling the molecular mechanism of COPD-associated osteoporosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
改正高年齢者雇用安定法により勤労者は65歳まで継続して働くことが可能となり、高年齢の勤労者における健康寿命の維持・増進は今後の重要なテーマであると言える。慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)は男性骨粗鬆症の主な原因であるが、COPD骨粗鬆症の病態メカニズムは未だ明らかではない。COPD骨粗鬆症の病態機序を解明していくことで、COPDを有する勤労者の健康寿命の維持・増進に貢献できるのではないかと考え、本研究を立案した。近年、勤労者の転倒災害が問題となっており、勤労者における転倒や骨折リスクを軽減させることで、労働力の維持・向上に繋がることが期待され、本研究成果による社会への波及効果は高いと考える。