Project/Area Number |
19K18517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大腿骨頭壊死 / 有限要素解析 / 大腿骨頭壊死症 / 機械特性 / 圧潰 / 予測 / 有限要素法 / スコアリング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大腿骨頭壊死症は大腿骨頭が阻血性壊死に陥って圧潰し、股関節機能が失われる難治性疾患である。症例の中には大腿骨頭の圧潰による進行性の関節破壊をきたし、二次性の変形性関節症へと至る症例が存在する。我々は骨形態と機械的特性の個人差を加味した解析が可能な有限要素法が圧潰進行の予測に有効と考えた。本研究では、有限要素法による大腿骨頭の応力解析を行い、圧潰進行危険因子と組み合わせた圧潰予測スコアリングシステムの開発を目標とする。圧潰進行予測の正確性が高まることで、不要な手術治療を避けられるため患者の利益に大きく寄与する。将来的には、関節温存手術の成績向上に向けた取り組みにも応用できると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stress analysis of necrosis of the femoral head was performed using finite element analysis in order to predict the stage progression of osteonecrosis of the femoral head. The elastic modulus of the necrotic area was significantly lower in the cases after the femoral head collapse progression than in the cases before the collapse progression, but there was no significant difference in the equivalent stress. Load stress was applied largely to the lateral side of the femoral neck. Correlation analysis of equivalent stress of the femoral head and acetabular coverage revealed no significant differences in sharp angle, center-edge angle, lateral center-edge angle, anterior center-edge angle, anterior acetabular sector angle and posterior acetabular sector angle. In this study, no significant association was found between hip joint morphology and equivalent stress on the femoral head.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大腿骨頭壊死症の自然経過を正確に予測することは、手術治療の適応、薬物学的/外科的治療介入の有効性評価に重要である。個々の症例の骨形態と骨の機械的特性を加味した応力解析が可能な有限要素解析により、新たな知見を得られると考え研究を行った。股関節の受け皿となる骨盤寛骨臼の骨性被覆と大腿骨頭にかかる応力との関連を検討したが、有意な関連を証明することはできなかった。